15 Military Bases Where Off-Base Housing Costs Less in 2026
Skip to FAQs
Military Housing

BAH Savings, Base Comparisons & Budget Strategies

15 Bases Where Off-Base Housing Can Cost Less Than Your BAH

Written by: NMLS#151017Written by: (NMLS 151017)
Reviewed by: VA Loan Network Editorial Team, Editorial Team
Updated on

At 15 Southern and Midwestern Military installations, off-base two-bedroom rentals typically cost $150–$400 less per month than the E-5 with dependents BAH rate. That gap — when captured deliberately through modest housing choices — translates to $1,800–$4,800 per year in savings that can go toward emergency funds, TSP contributions, or a future down payment.


Next step:
Check Your VA Loan Eligibility

Savings Potential

  • Monthly gap: $150–$400 between BAH and typical off-base rent at these 15 installations
  • Annual impact: $1,800–$4,800 per year redirected to savings, debt, or down payment when gap is captured
  • Key assumption: Savings require choosing modest 2BR housing below median rent and controlling utility costs

Top Savings Locations

  • Texas: JBSA, Fort Cavazos, Fort Bliss, and Dyess AFB all show $150–$400 monthly BAH gaps
  • Southeast: NAS Jacksonville, Mayport, Pensacola, Fort Liberty, Moody AFB, and Maxwell AFB
  • Midwest: Tinker AFB, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ellsworth AFB, and McConnell/Sheppard AFBs

On-Base vs Off-Base

  • On-base: Predictable costs and short commutes, but forfeits entire BAH — zero savings potential
  • Off-base: Requires more planning but creates monthly surplus when housing choice stays conservative
  • Math first: Compare full costs including rent, utilities, insurance, and commute before deciding

Hidden Costs

  • Utilities: Summer electricity in Texas and Florida installations can add $150–$250/month to base rent
  • Insurance: Renter’s insurance, auto adjustments, and flood coverage near coastal bases add $30–$80/month
  • Commute: Longer drives mean higher fuel and vehicle wear costs that erode the BAH savings gap

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I keep the difference if my rent is less than BAH?
Yes. BAH is paid to you as a fixed monthly allowance. If your total housing costs (rent + utilities) are less than your BAH, you keep the difference. This is the core savings opportunity.
Is on-base housing always more expensive?
Not necessarily. On-base housing forfeits your entire BAH but covers all housing costs. At high-cost installations like coastal California, on-base may actually save money. At these 15 low-cost installations, off-base is typically cheaper.
How accurate are the savings estimates?
These are planning baselines based on recent BAH tables and public rental data for an E-5 with dependents choosing a modest 2BR unit. Your actual savings depend on your specific lease, utility usage, and household choices.

The Bottom Line Up Front

At 15 installations across Texas, Florida, the Southeast, and the Midwest, off-base housing costs less than BAH for most enlisted families who choose modest rentals. The savings range from $150 to $400 per month — real money that compounds over a 3-year tour into $5,400–$14,400 of captured surplus.

The key word is “captured.” The gap only becomes savings if you deliberately choose housing below your BAH, control utilities, and redirect the difference into a specific financial goal. Families who drift into nicer rentals or ignore utility costs often find the gap disappears.

The 15-Base Savings Table

All estimates assume an E-5 with dependents BAH rate, a standard two-bedroom rental in a mid-priced neighborhood, and conservative utility management. Real savings depend on your exact lease, commute, and household choices.

Installation Nearby City Estimated BAH Gap Max Monthly Savings
Joint Base San Antonio San Antonio, TX $180–$400 ~$350
Fort Cavazos Killeen, TX $150–$300 ~$300
Fort Bliss El Paso, TX $150–$350 ~$350
Dyess AFB Abilene, TX $150–$300 ~$300
NAS Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL $200–$350 ~$350
NS Mayport Jacksonville, FL $150–$300 ~$300
NAS Pensacola Pensacola, FL $150–$300 ~$300
Tinker AFB Oklahoma City, OK $180–$350 ~$350
Wright-Patterson AFB Dayton, OH $180–$300 ~$300
Ellsworth AFB Rapid City, SD $150–$300 ~$300
Fort Liberty Fayetteville, NC $150–$350 ~$350
Barksdale AFB Shreveport, LA $180–$300 ~$300
Moody AFB Valdosta, GA $150–$300 ~$300
Maxwell AFB Montgomery, AL $180–$350 ~$350
McConnell/Sheppard AFBs Wichita, KS / Wichita Falls, TX $150–$350 ~$350

These are planning estimates, not official DoD figures. Confirm actual BAH rates through the DoD BAH calculator and verify local rental prices before making housing decisions.

Why These Bases Have Lower Housing Costs

The common factor across all 15 installations is location in rental markets where supply is adequate relative to demand. Southern and Midwestern metro areas with steady population growth but no acute housing shortage tend to produce the largest gaps between BAH and actual rent.

  • Texas installations: San Antonio, Killeen, El Paso, and Abilene all have large rental inventories and moderate demand. BAH rates reflect the Military-heavy population, but plenty of affordable housing exists outside the highest-demand corridors.
  • Florida bases: Jacksonville, Mayport, and Pensacola offer affordable inland neighborhoods while BAH accounts for the broader metro market including more expensive coastal areas.
  • Midwest and Southeast: Oklahoma City, Dayton, Fayetteville, Valdosta, Montgomery, and Shreveport all have cost-of-living levels that trail national averages, creating natural BAH surplus for disciplined households.

How to Compare On-Base and Off-Base Costs

This is a math exercise, not a lifestyle preference. Write down the real numbers before you decide. For a complete look at budgeting on Military pay, see our dedicated guide.

Full-Cost Comparison Checklist

  • On-base total cost: Your entire BAH is forfeited — that’s your cost. No utilities, insurance, or commute to add.
  • Off-base total cost: Rent + electricity + gas/propane + water/sewer/trash + renter’s insurance + fuel for commute
  • The gap: BAH minus total off-base cost = your actual monthly savings (or deficit if costs exceed BAH)
  • Commute value: Factor 15–30 minutes of daily drive time and $100–$200/month in fuel and vehicle wear into the equation

Hidden Costs That Erode BAH Savings

The BAH gap looks great on paper, but several costs can quietly eat into your surplus if you’re not tracking them.

  • Summer utilities: Texas and Florida installations see electricity bills spike $150–$250/month during summer. An older home with poor insulation can eliminate your entire savings margin from June through September.
  • Renter’s insurance: $15–$40/month depending on coverage and location. Required by most landlords and often overlooked in initial budgets.
  • Commute costs: A 20-minute commute adds roughly $100–$150/month in fuel and vehicle wear compared to on-base housing. A 30-minute commute can approach $200/month.
  • Lawn and maintenance: Off-base homes may require yard care, minor repairs, and appliance maintenance that on-base housing handles for you.
  • Lifestyle creep: The biggest risk. Choosing a rental that’s $100 more than your target because it has a pool, extra bedroom, or granite countertops erases the savings you planned for.
File Guidance: The day you sign your lease, set up an automatic transfer for the difference between your BAH and total housing cost. Move it to savings, TSP, or a debt payoff account before you have the chance to spend it. If you don’t automate it, lifestyle creep will absorb it.

What to Do With the Savings

A $300/month BAH surplus over a 3-year tour is $10,800. Here’s how that compounds depending on where you put it.

Savings Deployment Options

  • Emergency fund: 6 months of expenses ($10,800 covers most E-5 emergency fund targets) — financial readiness baseline
  • TSP contributions: $300/month into TSP over 3 years grows significantly with compound returns and government matching under BRS
  • Down payment fund: $10,800 covers closing costs on a VA loan purchase at your next duty station or post-service home
  • Debt elimination: $300/month knocks out a $10,000 car loan or credit card balance well within a single tour

The Bottom Line

At these 15 installations, off-base housing can save you $150–$400 per month when you choose modest rentals and control utility costs. Over a 3-year tour, that’s $5,400–$14,400 that either goes into your financial future or gets absorbed by lifestyle creep.

The difference between families who build wealth at low-cost duty stations and families who don’t isn’t income — it’s discipline. Choose housing deliberately, automate your savings from the BAH gap, and let compound growth do the rest.

Frequently Asked Questions

What unexpected costs come with off-base housing?
Utilities (especially summer electricity in hot climates), renter’s insurance, commute fuel costs, yard maintenance, and minor repairs. Without tracking these, they can quietly erase the BAH savings gap you planned for.
How is BAH calculated?
BAH is based on local rental surveys, your pay grade, and dependency status. It’s designed to cover median rental costs in your duty station area, but conservative housing choices in affordable markets can create a surplus.
Should I buy or rent near these installations?
If you’ll be stationed for 3+ years, buying with a VA loan often makes more financial sense than renting — especially at these affordable installations where mortgage payments can be even lower than rent. Run both scenarios before deciding.
Do these savings apply to all pay grades?
The estimates are based on E-5 with dependents BAH. Higher grades have larger BAH amounts, which typically increases the savings gap. Lower grades have smaller BAH, which may reduce or eliminate the gap depending on local rent levels.
Can I lose money living off base?
Yes. If you choose a rental that exceeds your BAH or underestimate utility costs, you’ll pay the difference out of pocket. This is most common when families choose housing based on amenities rather than total cost.
How do I find affordable off-base rentals near these installations?
Start with your installation housing office, which maintains lists of Military-friendly landlords. Also check local rental listings, avoid premium new construction, and verify total costs including utilities before signing a lease.

Resources Used

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This