Skip to the answer
VA Loan Requirements in 2026
What Are the Requirements for a VA Loan?
To qualify for a VA-backed purchase loan, you generally need eligible Military service or qualifying surviving-spouse status and a Certificate of Eligibility (COE); credit and stable income acceptable to a lender; manageable debts and sufficient residual income; and an eligible home you intend to occupy that meets VA appraisal and Minimum Property Requirements. The VA sets no minimum credit score, and many borrowers with full entitlement can buy with no down payment. Closing costs and an applicable funding fee may still be due. [1] [4]
Educational underwriting guidance · Not an approval or official VA eligibility determination
VA Loan Requirements at a Glance
Select a requirement to go directly to the full underwriting explanation, examples and exceptions.
Do You Qualify for the Benefit?
Qualifying service, or an eligible surviving-spouse pathway, establishes VA loan entitlement. Your COE confirms the benefit; it does not approve the mortgage.
Service and COE detailsWhat Credit Score Do You Need?
The VA does not prescribe a credit-score floor. Lenders assess the overall credit history and may apply their own minimums or underwriting overlays.
Credit rules and exceptionsCan You Afford the Mortgage?
Lenders verify reliable income, debt obligations and VA residual income. A 41% DTI is a guideline, not an automatic maximum or approval.
Income, DTI and residual incomeHow Much Can You Borrow?
With full entitlement, a down payment is often unnecessary if the lender approves your finances and the appraisal supports the transaction.
Full vs. partial entitlementWill the Home Qualify?
You must generally intend to use the home as your primary residence. Eligible homes must meet VA property and valuation requirements.
Property, appraisal and occupancyWhat Fees Will You Pay?
A first-use purchase with less than 5% down generally has a 2.15% funding fee unless exempt. Other closing costs need a separate cash plan.
Funding fee and closing costsVA eligibility is not the same as loan approval. The VA verifies eligibility and provides the guaranty; the lender evaluates credit, income and the loan; and the property must satisfy VA valuation and condition standards.
Check Your VA Loan Requirements
Answer five quick questions to see how your situation lines up with VA guidelines. This is an educational check, not a preapproval or eligibility decision.

The Five Gates to VA Loan Approval
This is the process in plain English. You do not have to understand every underwriting regulation before shopping, but each gate matters.
VA Loan Requirements Checklist
Check the essentials before choosing a home or putting down earnest money.
The 10 Requirements
| Requirement | What the borrower must show | Who controls it |
|---|---|---|
| Military service / spouse status | Meet applicable VA eligibility provisions; discharge status and service era matter | VA decision |
| Certificate of Eligibility | Obtain a COE and check prior entitlement charged | VA confirmation |
| Credit history | Acceptable repayment history; no VA minimum numeric score | VA + lender |
| Stable income | Document reliable income and its expected continuity | VA + lender |
| DTI and residual income | Evaluate the 41% DTI guide and required regional residual income | VA + lender |
| Entitlement / down payment | Confirm full versus partial entitlement and available guaranty | VA + lender |
| Owner occupancy | Intend to occupy as a primary residence within a reasonable period | VA rule |
| Property eligibility | Eligible 1–4 unit, condo, manufactured home or construction, subject to requirements | VA + lender |
| Value and condition | VA appraisal, reasonable value and Minimum Property Requirements | VA rule |
| Cash to close | Plan closing costs, funding fee if applicable, down payment and credits | Transaction |
Documents to Collect Now
- DD214, statement of service, or qualifying Guard/Reserve documentation
- COE or authorization for your lender to obtain it
- Recent pay statements, W-2s or tax returns as applicable
- Bank statements and documentation for other funds
- Information about active debts and housing payment
- Purchase contract, appraisal and property documents when under contract
Requirements vary by income source and individual circumstances. The lender may request more.
How to obtain a COE ↗What Changed for VA Loans in 2026?
These updates affect pricing assumptions and property transactions (not the basic no-down-payment benefit).
2026 Conforming Loan Limits
$832,750 is the baseline one-unit limit in most counties; $1,249,125 is the ceiling for high-cost areas. For Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the U.S. Virgin Islands, statutory provisions set a higher one-unit baseline of $1,249,125 and ceiling of $1,873,675. These matter to partial entitlement, not as a cap for borrowers with full entitlement. (VA Circular 26-25-10, December 1, 2025; FHFA announcement November 25, 2025.) [5][6]
VA Appraisal/MPR Revisions
VA updated Handbook Chapter 12 and removed the radon gas topic, clarified defective-paint treatment, and revised guidance for certain detached structures and heaters. These changes do not remove the requirement for a safe, sound, sanitary home. [9]
Circular 26-26-1: State Fees and Charges
VA updated its State Fees and Charges Deviations List. This is a lender-fee documentation change, not a new borrower credit-score or eligibility requirement. Circular 26-26-1 ↗ [12]
Circular 26-24-19 Change 1: Invoice Requirements
VA updated invoice requirements for itemized fees and charges and made further updates to the State Fees and Charges Deviations List. This is a closing-cost documentation change. Circular 26-24-19 Change 1 ↗ [12]
Funding Fee Schedules Remain Relevant
The familiar purchase fees continue: 2.15% for first use with less than 5% down, 3.3% for subsequent use, unless another tier or exemption applies. [8]
Who Is Eligible for a VA Home Loan?
Service length depends on when and how you served. Eligible surviving spouses have their own pathways.
Currently Serving
For active-duty service members meeting VA’s current minimum service standard. [1]
Veterans
The Gulf War era rule requires 24 continuous months, OR the full period called to active duty (at least 90 days), OR at least 90 days if discharged under a qualifying exception, OR less than 90 days if discharged for a service-connected disability. Qualifying exceptions: hardship; convenience of the government (at least 20 months of a 2-year enlistment); early out (at least 21 months of a 2-year enlistment); service-connected disability. Earlier service eras have different thresholds. [1]
National Guard & Reserve
Some qualify through 90 days of eligible non-training duty, including specific Title 32 orders with at least 30 consecutive days. The order type matters. [1]
Surviving Spouses
Eligibility may include death in service or from service-connected causes, certain total-disability circumstances, MIA/POW status, and remarriage exceptions. [2]
Does a General or Other-Than-Honorable Discharge Qualify?
An honorable or general (under honorable conditions) discharge ordinarily presents a straightforward characterization of service for eligibility screening. Other-than-honorable and bad-conduct discharges from a special court-martial can require a VA character-of-service determination. Bad-conduct or dishonorable discharges from a general court-martial are a statutory bar under 38 CFR 3.12(c)(2); benefits are not payable and a character-of-service determination is not available. A COE determination (not a two-column internet chart) should decide borderline cases.
For National Guard members, gather the correct DD214, NGB documents, orders and retirement-point statements. For surviving spouses, do not assume remarriage always eliminates eligibility: VA expressly lists exceptions, including remarriage on or after age 57 and December 16, 2003, subject to its detailed rules. [2][3]
How to Obtain Your Certificate of Eligibility
Pull the COE early. It can expose a partial-entitlement issue while there is still time to adjust the purchase strategy.
Fastest Path: Ask Your Lender
A lender can often request the COE through VA’s electronic systems. Some records require additional documentation or manual VA review.
Get It Yourself Through VA.gov
Request online through VA.gov. Depending on status, you may need a DD214, statement of service, NGB records or surviving-spouse forms.
The COE often lists basic entitlement and entitlement charged on previous loans. A basic entitlement amount of $36,000 does not mean you are restricted to a $144,000 purchase. For loans exceeding $144,000, additional entitlement rules govern guaranty. [3][4]
What Credit Score Do You Need for a VA Loan?
The VA has no universal numeric credit-score minimum. The lender’s own policies and the complete credit file determine available options.
VA evaluates creditworthiness but does not impose a programwide FICO cutoff.
Individual lenders and investors may set score floors and other risk requirements. Some VA lenders accept scores down to 580 with compensating factors.
Below 620
Potentially eligible. Ask about the lender’s exact credit floor, automated underwriting options, manual review and compensating factors. A score below 620 does not automatically force a VA manual underwrite.
No Established Score
Nontraditional or alternative credit may be reviewed under applicable VA and lender procedures. Expect thorough documentation of recurring payment history.
AUS “Refer”
Refer findings require further evaluation and may lead to manual underwriting if the lender offers it. Refer is not the same as an automatic VA denial.
Recent Missed Payments
Expect scrutiny of cause, recency, payment pattern, collections, housing history, and the overall credit picture. Program eligibility alone does not resolve poor repayment history.
Can You Get a VA Loan After Bankruptcy or Foreclosure?
| Credit event | Important VA underwriting consideration |
|---|---|
| Chapter 7 bankruptcy | VA guidance considers time since discharge and re-established credit. Within 12 months is very difficult; between 12 and 24 months requires stronger circumstances and evidence; after 24 months, standard credit analysis still applies. |
| Chapter 13 bankruptcy | Favorable consideration after 12 satisfactory payments with Trustee or Bankruptcy Judge approval of the new credit. Lender investor rules may be stricter. |
| Foreclosure | Not automatically disqualifying. Review the date, circumstances, current credit, whether federal debt exists, and any unrestored VA entitlement. Avoid treating a two-year interval as a universal VA promise. |
| Federal debt or default | An unresolved delinquent federal obligation can introduce a separate eligibility/credit issue. Resolve it with the relevant agency before making offers. |
See our detailed VA credit score guide and manual underwriting guide for documentation, compensating factors and lender overlays. [7][13]
Income, Debt-to-Income Ratio and Residual Income
VA underwriting measures more than a mortgage payment against income. It also evaluates what remains for day-to-day living.
DTI Guideline
Important benchmark, not an absolute limit. Above it, the underwriter looks more closely at compensating factors and residual income.
Residual Income
Net funds after qualifying taxes, payments, obligations and the VA maintenance/utility allowance.
Non-Taxable Income
Eligible tax-free income can be grossed up for DTI analysis, not for residual income.
How Lenders Assess Qualifying Income
Reliable base employment pay may be comparatively simple to document. Self-employment, commission, bonuses, overtime, rental income, Military allowances, retirement, disability income and other sources require different records and continuity analysis. The lender may request pay statements, W-2s, tax returns, business returns, award letters or verification of employment. A new job is not automatically disqualifying, but employment type, continuity and qualifying income stability matter.
What Happens When DTI Exceeds 41%?
DTI at or Below 41%
Often a simpler review, but qualifying credit, sufficient residual income and the full transaction still matter.
DTI Above 41%; Strong Residual
If residual income exceeds the applicable guideline by at least 20%, special above-41% justification requirements may not apply as otherwise prescribed.
DTI Above 41%; Residual Below 120%
The lender may need supervisory justification and documented compensating factors, depending on the circumstances. Not automatically denied solely by DTI.
Regional Residual-Income Minimums
The following VA figures apply to loans of $80,000 and above. The required figure varies by family size and region. The $80,000-and-below table is different.
| Family size | Northeast | Midwest | South | West |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $450 | $441 | $441 | $491 |
| 2 | $755 | $738 | $738 | $823 |
| 3 | $909 | $889 | $889 | $990 |
| 4 | $1,025 | $1,003 | $1,003 | $1,117 |
| 5 | $1,062 | $1,039 | $1,039 | $1,158 |
| 6–7 | Add $80 per additional person | Add $80 | Add $80 | Add $80 |
Some qualifying Military households may use a 5% reduction in the residual-income guideline where VA rules permit. Actual income (not a DTI gross-up) is used for the residual calculation. [7][13]
See How Residual Income Works
Use the fields to see how the simplified arithmetic changes. This is a learning example, not underwriting software.
Illustration assumes a South-region household, loan ≥ $80,000, and 14¢/sq. ft. monthly maintenance/utility allowance. Actual VA residual analysis can involve additional obligations, payroll deductions, dependents, non-taxable income treatment, and lender-specific determinations. Do not use these figures to determine approval.
For full region and loan-size details, see the VA residual-income chart and qualifying-income guide.
Full vs. Partial Entitlement: Can You Buy With No Down Payment?
“No VA loan limit” and “unlimited approval” are not the same thing. With partial entitlement, the county conforming limit helps determine guaranty.
Full Entitlement
No VA-imposed county loan limit. The lender still sets an affordable loan amount based on credit, income, debts and appraised value. No down payment is ordinarily required by VA on an eligible purchase with adequate value.
Partial Entitlement
The guaranty calculation changes. Previously charged entitlement, the county’s one-unit conforming limit and sometimes a down payment determine the size of a workable VA-guaranteed loan.
2026 Partial-Entitlement Example
Suppose you purchase in a county with the $832,750 baseline one-unit limit and your COE shows $75,000 of entitlement already charged that has not been restored:
Four times remaining entitlement is $532,750. If you buy a $600,000 home, an illustrative guaranty-support shortfall is $67,250, producing a $16,812.50 down-payment example (25% of the shortfall), assuming sufficient appraised value and lender approval. This is not a universal maximum-loan or minimum-down-payment guarantee. [4][5][6]
VA loans can be used more than once. Restoration may be available after qualifying payoff or disposition, and some eligible borrowers can hold two VA loans if sufficient entitlement remains. Discuss entitlement restoration rules before assuming you must sell your first home.
Eligible Property Types, Occupancy and Appraisals
VA financing is intended for qualifying owner-occupied housing, with a property and valuation that meet program requirements.
Single-Family House
Standard eligible owner-occupied purchase, subject to reasonable value and Minimum Property Requirements.
VA-Approved Condo
Project approval is essential. Verify the project (not just a unit listing) before committing.
Two- to Four-Unit Property
Eligible if the Veteran occupies one unit. If prospective rental income is used to qualify, the VA requires 6 months PITI reserves and landlord experience or a property management company.
Manufactured Home
Possible with program-specific construction, land and permanent-foundation requirements, plus lender availability.
New Construction
Can qualify when plans, builder-related documentation, appraisal and inspection or warranty requirements are satisfied.
Pure Investment Property
Not eligible for a standard VA purchase without qualifying primary-residence occupancy intent.
When Do You Need to Move In?
A typical VA occupancy expectation is to begin living in the property within 60 days after closing. Longer periods can be acceptable under documented, specific circumstances, such as certain deployments or other qualifying situations. Active-duty family occupancy rules may also apply. The requirement is genuine intent to use the home as a primary residence, not a promise that you can never later move away.
What Do VA Minimum Property Requirements Cover?
VA appraisers assess basic safety, soundness and sanitation. Roof leaks, inadequate utilities, dangerous structural issues, exposed hazards or significant defective paint in applicable older homes may trigger repair conditions. The 2026 MPR revisions eased certain previous topics, including the dedicated radon-gas section; they did not make VA appraisals equivalent to a full home inspection.
VA Appraisal
Establishes reasonable value and identifies visible MPR issues under VA procedures. Required for purchase loans.
Independent Inspection
Detailed assessment of systems, structure and defects for your own risk decision. Strongly recommended by VA, even when no repair is required for guaranty.
What Happens If the VA Appraisal Comes in Low?
The Tidewater process gives the lender 2 business days to submit additional comparable sales before the appraiser finalizes the Notice of Value. After the Notice of Value is issued, the Veteran may request a Reconsideration of Value in writing through the Regional Loan Center (Handbook Ch 10, Topics 8 and 22).
A seller may lower the purchase price or otherwise restructure the deal.
A buyer may choose to pay the gap from available funds when allowed.
The mandatory clause can protect against being obligated to complete the purchase at a price above the VA-established value.
The VA escape clause is distinct from a home-inspection contingency. Don’t assume either is interchangeable with all other contractual protections. [9][10][11]
VA Funding Fee, Down Payment and Closing Costs
A zero-down VA loan can still require money at closing. Know what can be financed, what must be paid and what credits can offset.
Fee percentages are generally applied to the base loan amount for a VA purchase. Exemption, first/subsequent use and qualifying down-payment amounts matter. VA may permit financing the fee into the loan, but other purchase closing costs ordinarily are not rolled into the base mortgage in the same way. [8]
Funding Fee by Loan Type
| Loan type | First use | Subsequent use |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase: less than 5% down | 2.15% | 3.30% |
| Purchase: at least 5%, less than 10% down | 1.50% | 1.50% |
| Purchase: at least 10% down | 1.25% | 1.25% |
| IRRRL | 0.50% | 0.50% |
| Cash-out refinance | 2.15% | 3.30% |
| Certain non-permanently affixed manufactured homes | 1.00% | 1.00% |
| Loan assumption | 0.50% | 0.50% |
See the Impact of a Down Payment
Change purchase price, down payment and prior-use status to see the purchase funding fee. Closing costs and interest are not estimated.
For educational estimates only. Assumes a conventional VA-backed purchase, excludes certain specialized loan types and other closing expenses, and does not verify a fee exemption. Your lender must confirm the final fee.
Who Is Exempt From the VA Funding Fee?
Common exemption categories include borrowers receiving VA compensation for a service-connected disability; borrowers eligible for compensation but receiving retirement or active-duty pay instead; certain surviving spouses receiving DIC; qualifying proposed or memorandum ratings; and active-duty Purple Heart recipients who meet VA documentation rules. A retroactive compensation effective date may permit a refund in qualifying cases. Verify the COE/exemption status before closing. [8][14]
What Cash Should You Actually Plan to Bring?
Possible Cash Requirements
- Down payment when required or voluntarily made
- Lender and third-party closing costs
- Taxes, homeowners insurance and prepaid interest
- Appraisal and inspection expenses
- Buyer-broker charges where applicable and unpaid by others
A $0 down payment does not mean $0 cash to close.
Possible Offsets and Credits
- Seller-paid allowable closing costs
- Negotiated lender credits
- Qualifying gifts, subject to requirements
- Financing an eligible VA funding fee
The 4% seller-concession rule does not make all ordinary seller-paid closing costs subject to the same limit.
VA generally limits certain seller concessions to 4% of reasonable value, but qualifying normal closing-cost payments are treated differently. Veterans may pay reasonable and customary buyer-broker charges under a temporary local variance effective August 10, 2024 (Circular 26-24-14). No superseding circular has been issued through the current circulars list. Seller payment of buyer-broker charges is not counted as a seller concession. [11][12]
VA vs. FHA: Key Qualification Differences
Use this quick comparison to avoid mixing requirements from two different government-backed loan programs.
| Feature | VA purchase loan | FHA purchase loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | Potentially 0% with full entitlement | 3.5% minimum (580+ score) |
| Mortgage insurance | No monthly VA mortgage insurance | Upfront MIP 1.75% of base loan amount plus annual MIP (HUD ML 2023-05) |
| Upfront program fee | VA funding fee unless exempt | FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium |
| Loan limits | No VA limit with full entitlement; partial entitlement uses CLL | Applicable FHA county loan limits |
| Qualifying occupancy | Primary residence | Primary residence |
| Borrower eligibility | Eligible Military service / qualifying survivors | Broader applicant population |
Approval, costs and interest rates depend on the lender and borrower profile. For a full cost-of-ownership comparison, see our VA versus FHA guide.
Which Borrowers Need a More Specialized VA Lender?
These are not automatic denials. They are situations where file setup, documentation and lender overlays can make the difference.
Recent Credit Problems
Ask about actual minimum-score overlays, rental payment history, collections and manual underwriting availability.
Self-Employed or Variable Income
Document tax returns, business income, reserves and continuity; do not estimate qualification only from gross deposits.
Partial Entitlement
Calculate remaining guaranty with the county one-unit limit and prior entitlement used on the COE.
Two- to Four-Unit Property
Verify rental-income treatment, reserves and property eligibility before counting proposed rents.
Manufactured Housing
Screen permanent foundation, title/real-property treatment, appraisal standards and participating lenders early.
Unusual Occupancy Timing
Gather deployment, PCS, employment or family-occupancy documentation supporting the intended timeline.
Real-World VA Loan Qualification Examples
The same VA rule can produce different outcomes depending on entitlement, credit profile, cash, property type and lender overlays.
Case 1: First-Time VA Buyer With Full Entitlement
Starting point: $350,000 purchase, no down payment, stable W-2 income, eligible service and COE confirming full entitlement. Assuming a first-use purchase fee and no exemption, the funding fee is $7,525 (2.15% of the $350,000 base loan). If financed, the resulting initial balance could be $357,525 before any other eligible loan adjustments.
What can still stop the loan: insufficient verified income, poor repayment history, problems with the appraisal, or inability to cover allowable closing costs. Full entitlement removes a VA county-limit cap; it does not guarantee this purchase.
Case 2: Strong Residual Income, DTI Above 41%
Starting point: a borrower has gross monthly income of $7,500 and $3,450 in combined proposed housing and recurring obligations. The resulting DTI is 46%.
What matters: documented residual income, credit and other compensating factors. A South-region family of four has a published $1,003 residual minimum for loans of $80,000 or more. Residual income of $1,400 is roughly 39.6% above that figure. That supports review under VA guidelines, but does not ensure a lender accepts the complete file or loan risk.
Case 3: Credit Score Under a Lender’s Overlay
Starting point: the borrower has a 595 score and solid documented employment. One lender requires a 620 minimum, while another has a different credit-risk policy.
What matters: whether a participating lender can approve the actual file under its terms, verified housing payment history, recent derogatory events and compensating factors. The borrower should not equate one institution’s 620 overlay with a VA statutory requirement. Nor should anyone promise an approval just because the VA has no score floor.
Case 4: Buying Again With a VA Loan Already Outstanding
Starting point: a Veteran has entitlement charged against an existing loan and wants to buy another home without selling immediately. The COE shows $75,000 used in a baseline-limit county.
What matters: the remaining entitlement calculation, existing housing obligation, true occupancy intent for the new property and the borrower’s total qualifying DTI. The theoretical four-times-remaining-entitlement illustration is $532,750 at the 2026 baseline. Higher purchases may still be possible with additional cash or another structure.
Case 5: Duplex Buyer Using Rental Income
Starting point: the buyer wants to occupy one side of a duplex and use the other unit’s projected rent as part of the qualifying income.
What matters: owner-occupancy intent, appraisal, a qualifying lease or market rent analysis where applicable, 6 months PITI reserves and landlord experience or a property management company, per VA requirements. Do not automatically count 100% of a hypothetical rent as available income; underwriting treatment is more restrictive and document driven.
Case 6: Surviving Spouse Applying for a COE
Starting point: a spouse believes remarriage or a Veteran’s death from a non-service-related cause necessarily ends eligibility.
What matters: the VA’s surviving-spouse categories (including certain totally disabled Veterans and specific remarriage exceptions) and obtaining an actual COE determination. The surviving spouse must separately satisfy the private lender’s underwriting criteria.
How to Avoid the Most Common VA Underwriting Delays
A successful VA file depends as much on preparation and lender execution as on program eligibility.
Get the COE, check charged entitlement, confirm service documents and request clarification for unclear discharges or unusual Guard orders.
Give the lender a complete picture of W-2, Military benefits, self-employment, variable pay, support obligations and any recent job changes.
Review down payment, the funding fee or exemption, lender/third-party charges, escrows, seller credits and brokerage compensation.
Include the VA escape clause, understand inspection protections, confirm condo approval or other special property conditions, and order the appraisal.
Provide updated statements, letters of explanation, tax records, asset sourcing or additional employment documentation promptly and accurately.
Compare the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure, ensure the funding fee status is correct and understand total monthly payment and cash due.
Questions Worth Asking Three Different VA Lenders
Whether a lender can deliver the same loan is not determined by the words “VA-approved” in its advertising. The institution’s investors, overlays and staff experience change how complex files get handled. Ask whether the lender has a minimum credit score, whether it offers manual review, how it evaluates residual income above 41% DTI, what condo or manufactured-home rules it applies, and what fees it expects to charge.
Request comparable Loan Estimates using the same purchase price, rate assumptions, points and credit structure. A low advertised payment may hide points, a longer lock condition, temporary lender credits or different escrow assumptions. The real comparison is total cost and execution risk, not just one highlighted interest rate.
When Professional Manual Underwriting Matters
Manual underwriting is not a substitute for qualifying service or sufficient income. It is an alternative credit analysis route for files that meet VA guidelines and lender policy but require deeper documentation. A specialist who can explain the documentation of residual income, housing payment history, compensating factors and prior credit events is often more valuable than one promising a universally available score threshold. Borrowers with an AUS approval should not automatically be rerouted to manual underwriting simply because the score is below a commonly quoted lender overlay.
When an Appraisal or Inspection Identifies Repairs
Confirm exactly which items are VA MPR conditions, which are optional recommendations and which are private inspection findings. Repairs may be negotiated with the seller where permitted; not every cosmetic issue is an automatic VA denial. A lender, appraiser and contract parties may need to coordinate inspection, completion and reinspection evidence before closing. Do not assume a revised Chapter 12 means a home with active leaks or unsafe electrical conditions can be financed without resolution.
For step-by-step buyer guidance, see VA’s home-buying process and homebuyer guide. [10][11]
Frequently Asked Questions
Fast answers to the most common requirements questions, with source citations and detailed sections above.
What is the minimum credit score for a VA loan?
The VA does not prescribe a numeric minimum. A lender may have its own credit-score floor and investor requirements. A 620 minimum is a common market policy, not a universal VA rule. Some VA lenders accept scores down to 580 with compensating factors.
Can I qualify for a VA loan with a 580 credit score?
Possibly. You need a lender that accepts the risk profile, and the rest of your credit, income, residual income and loan details must support approval. A 580 score alone does not confirm approval or require a particular underwriting channel.
Is 41% the maximum VA debt-to-income ratio?
No. Forty-one percent is a guideline. VA considers residual income and compensating factors; higher ratios may be possible with proper justification and satisfactory overall underwriting.
Does the VA require two years at the same job?
There is no universal requirement to remain with the same employer for exactly two years. Lenders evaluate employment and income stability, continuity and the specific income source.
Can I get a VA loan with no down payment?
Often yes, when you have sufficient entitlement and the loan and appraisal meet VA and lender requirements. Partial entitlement, low appraisal or other risk conditions can create a cash requirement.
What happens if my COE shows $36,000 of entitlement?
That commonly represents basic entitlement, not a $144,000 maximum price. For larger loans and available bonus entitlement, the guaranty calculation uses other provisions.
Are VA loans available for duplexes and fourplexes?
Yes, eligible two- to four-unit owner-occupied properties can qualify. You generally must plan to occupy a unit, and rental income used to qualify can trigger extra documentation and reserves.
Can a VA loan be used for a second home or investment property?
A standard VA purchase loan requires intended primary residence occupancy. A property purchased as a pure vacation or investment home without qualifying occupancy intent does not meet that requirement.
What if the appraisal is lower than the contract price?
You can explore reconsideration, renegotiation or bringing additional funds. The VA escape clause provides a specific protection if the VA value is below the agreed purchase price; other contract contingencies are separate.
What is the VA funding fee in 2026?
For a standard VA-backed purchase with less than 5% down, it is typically 2.15% for first use or 3.30% for subsequent use. Lower purchase tiers and exemption categories can change or eliminate it.
Do disabled veterans pay the VA funding fee?
Many eligible VA-disability-compensation recipients are exempt. Other exemption categories exist, and the lender should confirm the status shown by VA before closing.
Can I use a VA loan more than once?
Yes. Eligibility can be reusable and entitlement may be restored under VA rules. You may also be able to retain a prior VA loan while using remaining entitlement, subject to the full calculation.
What is the difference between a VA appraisal and a home inspection?
The VA appraisal examines value and minimum property requirements; an independent inspection gives the buyer a more detailed assessment of the home’s systems and potential defects.
Can surviving spouses qualify for VA home loans?
Some do, including spouses meeting service-connected death, certain total disability, MIA/POW or remarriage-related provisions. VA determines the individual COE eligibility.
Sources and Editorial Methodology
Guideline statements are grounded in VA, FHFA and federal regulations. Where lenders differ, we explicitly label lender policies as such.
- VA: Service-based home loan eligibility ↗
- VA: Surviving spouse eligibility ↗
- VA: How to request a Certificate of Eligibility ↗
- VA: Loan limits and entitlement ↗
- FHFA: 2026 conforming limits ↗
- VA Circular 26-25-10: Partial entitlement and conforming limits ↗
- VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4: Credit underwriting ↗
- VA: Funding fee and closing costs ↗
- VA: 2026 MPR changes ↗
- VA: Buying process, VA escape clause, appraisal versus inspection ↗
- VA: Buyer’s guide ↗
- VA: Current home loan circulars ↗
- 38 CFR 36.4340: Underwriting Standards (2025 Edition) : GovInfo ↗
- VA News: Who pays the VA funding fee and who is exempt (June 11, 2026) ↗
Know Where Your VA Loan Stands Before You Shop.
Start with the COE, estimated housing payment and a lender who understands the complete VA underwriting picture, not an arbitrary credit-score number.

