Colorado Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions in 2026
Does Colorado Exempt Disabled Veterans From Property Tax?
Colorado exempts 50% of the first $200,000 in actual value from property tax for Veterans with a VA-rated 100% permanent service-connected disability. That produces a flat $100,000 reduction in taxable value regardless of total home price. There is no income test and no annual reapplication. Surviving spouses of qualifying Veterans receive the same benefit. A separate statutory path extends eligibility to Veterans with individual unemployability (IU) status. File once with your county assessor by July 1 of the first tax year you claim. [1] [2] [3]
Colorado Veteran Exemption at a Glance
Choose an area to jump to the statute, savings math, application steps and important exceptions.
How Does the Colorado Exemption Work?
The exemption reduces taxable value, not the tax bill directly.
Who Qualifies for the Colorado Exemption?
100% permanent disability or IU status, honorable discharge.
What Is the Exemption Worth in Real Dollars?
Savings vary by county mill levy, not by home price.
How Does the Exemption Affect a VA Loan?
Lower escrow changes monthly payment and DTI math.
How Do You Apply and Meet the Deadline?
File with the county assessor by July 1. No annual renewal.
Where Do Colorado Veterans File?
County assessor contacts near Fort Carson, Peterson and Buckley SFB.
Do Surviving Spouses Keep the Exemption?
Un-remarried surviving spouses receive the same benefit.
Real-World Colorado Veteran Scenarios
Fort Carson buyer, Pueblo commuter, IU Veteran and survivor.
What Mistakes Can Cost You the Exemption?
Missed deadlines, wrong documentation, escrow errors.
Frequently Asked Questions
Straight answers to common Colorado Veteran tax searches.
How Does Colorado Compare to Other States?
A moderate benefit on a low-tax base compared to full-exemption states.
Sources and Verification Method
Colorado statute, state guidance, VA.gov and CFPB rules.
Colorado is not a full-exemption state. The benefit caps at 50% of the first $200,000 in actual value, producing $400 to $610 in annual savings depending on county mill levies. But Colorado’s low baseline effective rate means total housing costs stay competitive even on the non-exempt portion. File once, confirm the exemption on your tax bill, and factor the reduction into your VA loan qualification numbers.
How Does the Colorado Exemption Work?
CRS 39-3-203 exempts 50% of the first $200,000 in actual value from property tax for qualifying disabled Veterans. The math produces a fixed $100,000 reduction in the value used to calculate your tax bill. [1] [2]
Actual Value
The county assessor determines your home’s actual (market) value. Only the first $200,000 of that value is subject to the exemption calculation.
50% Reduction
Half of the first $200,000 is exempt. That is a flat $100,000 reduction in actual value for homes worth $200,000 or more. Homes under $200,000 receive 50% of their full actual value.
Assessment Rate Applied
Colorado’s 2026 residential assessment rate is 6.8% (after a 10% reduction on the first $700,000). The $100,000 value reduction translates to a $6,800 reduction in assessed value.
×
=
The exemption applies across all taxing jurisdictions: county, municipality, school district and special districts. The $100,000 reduction is applied once to the property’s actual value before any jurisdiction calculates its share of the tax bill. Unlike states that offer separate exemptions for each taxing entity, Colorado’s single reduction flows through the entire assessment. [1]
For Veterans considering the broader Disabled Veteran Property Tax Calculator, Colorado’s structure is simpler than most states: one tier, one cap, one application. The complexity is in the mill-levy variation across Colorado’s 64 counties. [1] [2]
Who Qualifies for the Colorado Exemption?
CRS 39-3-202(3.5) defines a qualifying Veteran with a disability. The primary path requires a 100% permanent service-connected disability rating from the VA. A second statutory path extends eligibility to Veterans with individual unemployability (IU) status. [2] [3]
What You Must Establish
- Active-duty service in the U.S. Armed Forces, including Colorado National Guard ordered into active Military service
- Separation under honorable conditions
- VA-rated 100% permanent service-connected disability, or individual unemployability (IU) status as determined by the VA
- Ownership and occupancy of the property as your primary residence as of the January 1 assessment date
- Application filed with the county assessor by July 1
Situations That Do Not Qualify
- Partial ratings (10% to 90%): Colorado does not extend any property tax exemption to partial disability ratings
- Non-permanent 100%: a schedular 100% rating that is not designated permanent does not meet the statutory test
- Non-service-connected disability: the disability must be service-connected per VA determination
- Investment property: the home must be your primary residence, not a rental or second home
- Non-honorable discharge: the statute requires separation under honorable conditions
Veterans who also receive VA disability compensation at the 100% rate may qualify for the separate federal VA funding fee exemption, which operates independently of any state property tax benefit. The two programs have different eligibility tests and different administering authorities. [6]
What Is the Exemption Worth in Real Dollars?
The dollar value is consistent regardless of home price because the exemption caps at $100,000 of actual value. What varies is the mill levy in your county. Higher mill levies mean more savings from the same $100,000 reduction. [1] [5]
| County / area | Effective rate | Illustrative annual savings | Illustrative monthly savings | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso (Fort Carson / Colorado Springs) | 0.43% | $430 | $36 | $486,000 |
| Denver | 0.48% | $480 | $40 | $636,400 |
| Pueblo (Fort Carson commute) | 0.51% | $510 | $43 | $301,800 |
| Arapahoe | 0.52% | $520 | $43 | $589,300 |
| Adams (Buckley SFB) | 0.60% | $600 | $50 | $519,500 |
| Douglas | 0.61% | $610 | $51 | $742,700 |
Low-Rate County
El Paso County at 0.43% effective rate. That is $36 per month off your escrow, the floor of the savings range for Military homebuyers near Fort Carson.
Mid-Rate County
Arapahoe County at 0.52%. A $43 monthly reduction in tax escrow for Veterans near the Denver metro and Buckley SFB corridor.
Higher-Rate County
Douglas County at 0.61%. The highest savings in the Front Range at $51 per month, though median home values are also the highest.
These figures are illustrative, derived from county-level effective rates. Your actual tax bill depends on the specific assessed value, the mill levy for your taxing district, and any other applicable credits. The exemption amount does not change with home price: a $300,000 home and a $700,000 home both receive the same $100,000 value reduction. [5]
For a home under $200,000, the reduction equals 50% of the full actual value. A $180,000 home receives a $90,000 reduction, not the full $100,000. [1]
How Does the Exemption Affect a VA Loan?
A confirmed property tax reduction lowers monthly escrow and may improve the lender’s housing-expense calculation. It does not change the mortgage interest rate, erase principal or guarantee an approval. [6] [7]
Before the Exemption
Illustrative $486,000 home in El Paso County at 0.43% effective rate. Annual property tax: $2,090. Monthly escrow for taxes: $174.
This is the tax component only. Principal, interest and insurance are separate.
After the Exemption
The $100,000 value reduction drops the effective taxable value. Annual tax with exemption: approximately $1,660. Monthly escrow: $138.
A $36 monthly reduction. Actual servicer escrow may include cushions or other charges.
| Component | Without exemption | With exemption | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $3,072/mo | $3,072/mo | $0 |
| Property tax escrow | $174/mo | $138/mo | -$36/mo |
| Homeowner insurance (est.) | $150/mo | $150/mo | $0 |
| Estimated PITI | $3,396/mo | $3,360/mo | -$36/mo |
The federal VA funding fee exemption is a separate benefit. Veterans receiving VA disability compensation generally do not pay the funding fee. For a first-use $486,000 VA purchase with less than 5% down, the fee at 2.15% equals $10,449. That is a one-time closing-cost difference, not a recurring property tax saving. Combined with the annual exemption, a qualifying Veteran’s first-year benefit can reach approximately $10,879. [6]
A mortgage servicer must conduct an escrow analysis at least annually under 12 CFR 1024.17. When the exemption reduces your property tax bill, the next annual analysis should lower your monthly escrow payment and may generate a surplus refund. Inform your servicer proactively rather than waiting for the annual cycle. [7]
How Do You Apply and Meet the Deadline?
File with your county assessor by July 1 of the first property tax year you are claiming the exemption. This is a one-time filing. No annual renewal is required as long as your disability status and residency remain unchanged. [3] [4]
You need a VA letter confirming 100% permanent service-connected disability (or IU status), your DD-214, and proof of Colorado residency and primary-residence occupancy.
The county assessor prescribes the official exemption application. Contact your county assessor’s office or visit their website for the current form.
File the completed application with your county assessor by July 1 of the first tax year you claim. Mail-postmarked applications count as filed on the postmark date.
After filing, verify the exemption appears on your next property tax statement. If it does not, contact the assessor to confirm processing.
If your disability status, ownership or occupancy changes, you must notify the assessor within 60 days. Failure triggers repayment of improperly withheld taxes plus interest.
Once the exemption is reflected on your tax bill, contact your mortgage servicer to request an escrow reanalysis so your monthly payment is adjusted.
Required Application Information
- Applicant name, mailing address, date of birth and Social Security number
- Property address and parcel number
- Names and Social Security numbers of all occupants using the property as a primary residence
- If held in trust: trust maker, trustee and beneficiary information
- Affirmation under penalty of perjury that all information is accurate
After Initial Approval
No annual refiling is required. The exemption continues automatically each year as long as your qualifying conditions remain unchanged. If you move to a new property in Colorado, you must file a new application with the new county assessor. The benefit does not transfer automatically between properties.
For Veterans using the VA loan process to purchase, coordinate your closing timeline with the July 1 exemption deadline. Your lender cannot file the exemption for you. The exemption is a state tax benefit administered by the county assessor, separate from any federal VA home loan processing. [3]
Where Do Colorado Veterans File?
File with your county assessor’s office. Colorado has 64 counties. Near major Military installations, these are the key filing jurisdictions. [3]
| Installation | County assessor | Effective rate | Illustrative annual savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Carson | El Paso County | 0.43% | $430 |
| Peterson SFB | El Paso County | 0.43% | $430 |
| Schriever SFB | El Paso County | 0.43% | $430 |
| U.S. Air Force Academy | El Paso County | 0.43% | $430 |
| Buckley SFB | Adams or Arapahoe County | 0.52% to 0.60% | $520 to $600 |
Colorado Springs is the center of gravity for Military homebuyers in Colorado. Four of the five installations listed above file through the El Paso County Assessor, which processes the largest volume of Veteran exemption applications in the state. For Veterans comparing housing allowances near these installations, check the BAH pay calculator against your actual expected PITI, including the post-exemption tax amount. [5]
For Buckley SFB near Aurora, your filing county depends on your specific address. Properties in Aurora may fall in Adams or Arapahoe County. Confirm your county assignment before filing. [3]
Do Surviving Spouses Keep the Exemption?
Yes. CRS 39-3-203 extended the exemption to surviving spouses of qualifying Veterans effective for tax years beginning January 1, 2015. The surviving spouse receives the same 50% reduction on the first $200,000 of actual value. [1]
| Requirement | What the statute says | Practical note |
|---|---|---|
| Marital status | Must be the un-remarried surviving spouse of a qualifying Veteran | Remarriage permanently terminates the exemption |
| Prior exemption | The qualifying Veteran must have previously received the exemption under subsection (1.5)(a) | If the Veteran never filed, the spouse may need to establish the Veteran’s eligibility posthumously |
| Occupancy | Must own and occupy the property as primary residence | The benefit is not locked to the original property |
| Effective date | Available for tax years commencing January 1, 2015 and after | Surviving spouses of Veterans who passed before 2015 are also eligible if all other conditions are met |
If the surviving spouse moves to a new property within Colorado, they can file for the exemption on the new home. The benefit follows the qualifying person, not the specific parcel. File with the new county assessor and provide the Veteran’s DD-214, VA documentation confirming 100% permanent disability and proof of the spousal relationship. [1] [3]
Real-World Colorado Veteran Scenarios
These cases show how the exemption, the VA funding fee waiver and Colorado’s low baseline rate interact. None is a guarantee of a specific tax bill or loan approval. [1] [5] [6]
100% P&T First-Time Purchase
A Veteran with 100% P&T buys a $486,000 home in El Paso County using a VA loan at 6.5%. No funding fee ($10,449 waived). Property tax exemption saves $430 annually. Combined first-year benefit: approximately $10,879. Monthly PITI drops by $36 compared to a non-exempt buyer.
Lower Price, Higher Effective Rate
A Veteran buys a $301,800 home in Pueblo County with a 30-minute Fort Carson commute. At 0.51%, the exemption saves $510 per year. The funding fee waiver saves $6,489. Pueblo’s lower home prices and slightly higher effective rate make the exemption more impactful per dollar spent.
Individual Unemployability Pathway
A Veteran rated at 70% with IU status presents the IU decision letter and VA benefits summary to the El Paso County Assessor. If the documentation meets the statutory definition under CRS 39-3-202(3.5), the assessor grants the same $100,000 value reduction as a schedular 100% P&T Veteran.
Gold Star Spouse Moves to a New Home
An un-remarried surviving spouse sells the original $400,000 home and buys a $350,000 home in Adams County. She files a new application with the Adams County Assessor. At 0.60%, the exemption saves $600 annually on the new property. The benefit transferred because it follows the qualifying person.
For service members comparing housing allowances with potential payments in Colorado, calculate your expected PITI using the post-exemption tax amount rather than the full assessed rate. The VA Closing Costs Calculator can model the fee-waiver component separately. [6]
What Mistakes Can Cost You the Exemption?
The most common mistakes: missing the July 1 deadline, assuming the exemption is automatic, and failing to update the mortgage servicer. [1] [3]
Before You File
- Confirm your VA letter says 100% permanent and total (or IU)
- Verify you own and occupy the home as of January 1
- Identify your county assessor and get the current form
- File by July 1, not July 2
- Mail-postmark by July 1 if filing by mail
- Keep a copy of everything you submit
Before You Budget for a Home
- Use your county’s actual mill levy, not the statewide 0.49% average
- Do not treat the $100,000 value reduction as $100,000 off your tax bill
- Separate the annual tax exemption from the one-time funding fee waiver
- Tell your lender about the exemption during VA loan preapproval
- Request an escrow reanalysis after the exemption is on your bill
- Do not assume the exemption applies retroactively
How Does Colorado Compare to Other States?
Colorado’s exemption is a moderate benefit on a low-tax base. The value depends on what you are comparing it to. [1] [5]
| Feature | Colorado | Full-exemption states (e.g. Texas) | No-exemption states |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exemption type | Partial: 50% of first $200K | Full: 100% of all value | None for disability alone |
| Annual savings range | $430 to $610 | $3,000 to $12,000+ | $0 |
| Income test | None | Varies | N/A |
| Annual reapplication | No | Varies | N/A |
| Surviving spouse | Yes, same benefit | Varies | N/A |
Colorado’s Hidden Advantage
Colorado’s statewide average effective rate of 0.49% is the ninth-lowest in the nation. Even without the exemption, a $486,000 home near Fort Carson carries roughly $2,090 in annual property taxes. That is about a third of what the same home would cost in Texas property taxes, even after Texas’s full exemption for 100% P&T Veterans zeroes the bill.
When the Comparison Matters
If you are PCSing from Texas (full exemption) to Fort Carson, your property tax bill will increase even with the Colorado exemption. If you are PCSing from a high-tax state with no Veteran exemption, Colorado’s combination of low baseline rate plus the exemption makes your total housing cost more competitive than most duty stations. Use the national property tax exemption hub to compare specific states.
Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the questions Colorado Veterans ask when evaluating property tax relief in 2026.
How much does the Colorado disabled Veteran property tax exemption save?
Do Veterans with partial disability ratings qualify in Colorado?
No. Colorado’s Veteran property tax exemption requires a 100% permanent service-connected disability rating or individual unemployability (IU) status from the VA. Partial ratings from 10% to 90% do not qualify for any state property tax exemption. [2]
Do I need to reapply every year in Colorado?
No. Colorado requires a one-time application by July 1 of the first year you claim the exemption. As long as your disability status, ownership and residency do not change, the exemption continues automatically without annual reapplication. [3]
Does the exemption apply to homes worth more than $200,000?
Yes, but only the first $200,000 in actual value is affected. You receive a 50% reduction on that first $200,000, producing a $100,000 value reduction. Any value above $200,000 is taxed at the full rate. [1]
Does IU (individual unemployability) qualify for the Colorado exemption?
CRS 39-3-202(3.5) includes a provision for Veterans with IU status as determined by the VA. Present your IU decision letter and VA benefits summary to the county assessor. The assessor determines whether the documentation meets the statutory definition. [2]
Can I combine the property tax exemption with the VA funding fee waiver?
Will my lender adjust escrow after the exemption is approved?
Not automatically at the moment of approval. Under 12 CFR 1024.17, servicers must conduct at least one annual escrow analysis. When the exemption appears on your tax bill, contact your servicer proactively to request a reanalysis. They will reduce your monthly payment and refund any surplus. [7]
Does the exemption apply to condos, townhomes and manufactured homes?
Yes, as long as the property is your primary residence and you own it. Condos, townhomes, single-family homes and manufactured homes all qualify. The exemption applies to the residential real property you own and occupy. [1]
What if I close on my home after July 1?
Does the exemption transfer if I move within Colorado?
You must file a new application with the new county assessor at your new property. The exemption is tied to your occupancy and ownership, not carried forward automatically to a new address. [3]
Is there an income limit for the Colorado exemption?
No. Colorado does not impose an income test for the disabled Veteran property tax exemption. If you meet the disability, service, and residency requirements, your income is not a factor. [1]
How does Colorado compare to full-exemption states like Texas?
Colorado’s exemption is moderate. States like Texas offer full exemptions with no cap on value. Colorado’s benefit caps at $430 to $610 per year in savings. However, Colorado’s low baseline rate means your total property tax bill is already lower than most states, even before the exemption. [5]
Sources and Verification Method
This article prioritizes current Colorado statute, state administrative guidance, VA.gov and the CFPB. All dollar examples are expressly illustrative, derived from published county effective rates and statutory formulas. [1] [2]
- CRS 39-3-203: Veteran with a Disability Property Tax Exemption. Exemption amount (50% of first $200K), surviving spouse provision, assessment-date requirement, no retroactive exemption, effective date 2007.
- CRS 39-3-202: Definitions, Including Qualifying Veteran with a Disability. Subsection (3.5): 100% permanent service-connected disability or individual unemployability status, honorable discharge, active-duty service requirement.
- CRS 39-3-205: Application Requirements. July 1 deadline, required documentation, county assessor filing, 60-day change notification, perjury penalties, postmark rule.
- Colorado Division of Property Taxation: Veteran Exemption. Administrative guidance on filing and eligibility.
- SmartAsset: Colorado Property Tax Calculator. County-level effective rates, median home values, statewide 0.49% average, 2026 residential assessment rate of 6.8%.
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Funding Fee. 2.15% first-use purchase rate, disability exemption criteria.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: 12 CFR 1024.17. Annual escrow analysis requirement, surplus and shortage handling.
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs: Disability Compensation. VA disability ratings, service-connected disability definition, compensation eligibility.
- 38 CFR 4.16: Total Disability Ratings for Compensation. Individual unemployability definition, schedular versus extra-schedular total disability.
What We Verified
Statutory exemption amount and cap, qualifying disability definition including IU, filing deadline and process, surviving spouse provisions, county-level effective rates, VA funding fee rates and exemption criteria, and escrow analysis rules.
What Must Be Checked Locally
Your property’s assessed value, the specific mill levy for your taxing district, whether IU documentation satisfies the assessor’s interpretation, and your mortgage servicer’s escrow reanalysis timing. A statewide article cannot verify a particular parcel’s tax status.
Know Your Tax Savings Before You Set a Home Budget.
Confirm your county assessor’s effective rate, file the exemption by July 1, and ask a VA loan specialist to model the complete payment with the reduced escrow.

