$1,375 Louisiana Disabled Veteran Property Tax Savings 2026

Real Expertise No Call Centers No Runaround

Takes about 60 seconds
Check Your Eligibility
Soft Credit Check • One Call
★★★★★
5.0 Rating
5,000+ Military Families Served
Veteran Owned & OperatedVeteran Owned
Skip to FAQs
Louisiana Veteran Benefits

Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions

Louisiana Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions in 2026

Written by: NMLS#151017Written by: (NMLS 151017)
Reviewed by: Kenneth Schwartz, Loan OfficerNMLS#1001095Reviewed: Kenneth Schwartz (NMLS 1001095)
Updated on

Louisiana offers a tiered property tax exemption for disabled Veterans. A 100% P&T Veteran gets a full exemption on the remaining assessed value of their homestead after the standard homestead exemption. Veterans rated 50–69% get $2,500 off assessed value, and those rated 70–99% get $4,500 off. At Louisiana’s average effective rate of 0.55%, a 100% P&T Veteran on a $250,000 home near Barksdale AFB saves roughly $1,375 per year — $115 per month off the VA loan payment.

100% P&T Exemption

  • Full exemption on remaining assessed value after the homestead exemption
  • Standard homestead exemption covers first $7,500 assessed value (first $75K market)
  • 100% P&T exemption covers everything above that — effectively $0 total tax
  • File LDVA Form A25 with your parish assessor

Partial Disability (50–99%)

  • 50–69% rating: $2,500 off assessed value beyond the homestead exemption
  • 70–99% rating: $4,500 off assessed value beyond the homestead exemption
  • Below 50%: standard homestead exemption only
  • File LDVA Form A25 with your VA rating letter

Filing And Documentation

  • Apply with your parish assessor — not the state or VA
  • Need LDVA Revised Form A25 plus VA disability documentation
  • Must own and occupy as homestead
  • File as soon as you own and occupy the property

VA Loan Impact

  • $0 tax escrow = lower PITI = better DTI ratio for 100% P&T Veterans
  • $115/month savings on a $250K home adds ~$14K in buying power
  • Partial disability Veterans also benefit from reduced tax escrow
  • Notify your lender about the exemption during preapproval

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a 100% disabled Veteran save on property tax in Louisiana?

A 100% P&T Veteran effectively pays $0 in property tax. The standard homestead exemption covers the first $75,000 of market value, and the disabled Veteran exemption covers the rest. On a $250,000 home at 0.55%, that saves approximately $1,375 per year.

Do partially disabled Veterans get property tax relief in Louisiana?

Yes. Veterans rated 50–69% receive $2,500 off assessed value beyond the homestead exemption. Veterans rated 70–99% receive $4,500 off. Veterans below 50% receive the standard homestead exemption only.

Where do I apply for the Louisiana disabled Veteran property tax exemption?

File LDVA Revised Form A25 with your parish assessor. Bring your VA disability documentation showing your rating percentage and proof of homestead occupancy.

The Bottom Line Up Front

Louisiana provides tiered property tax relief for disabled Veterans. 100% P&T Veterans receive a full exemption on the remaining assessed value of their homestead after the standard homestead exemption — effectively paying $0 in property tax. Veterans rated 50–69% get $2,500 off assessed value, and those rated 70–99% get $4,500 off. At Louisiana’s average effective rate of 0.55%, a 100% P&T Veteran on a $250,000 home saves $1,375 per year — $115 per month directly reducing the VA loan payment.

Louisiana’s system has a unique structure. Every homeowner already receives the homestead exemption on the first $75,000 of market value (which equals $7,500 in assessed value at Louisiana’s 10% assessment ratio). The disabled Veteran exemption applies to the assessed value above that. Combined, a 100% P&T Veteran pays $0 regardless of home value. If you are buying with a VA loan, this layered exemption is worth understanding so your lender calculates escrow correctly.

What To Do Based On Your Situation

  • Buying a home in Louisiana soon: Apply for both the standard homestead exemption and the disabled Veteran exemption immediately after closing. Tell your lender about your disability rating during preapproval.
  • Already own a home in Louisiana: If you have not applied for the Veteran exemption, file LDVA Form A25 with your parish assessor. You should already have the standard homestead exemption in place.
  • Surviving spouse of a Louisiana Veteran: Louisiana extends the disabled Veteran exemption to the surviving spouse of a qualifying Veteran. File with the parish assessor with the Veteran’s documentation.

What Does Louisiana Offer Disabled Veterans?

Louisiana has a two-layer system. The standard homestead exemption covers the first $7,500 in assessed value (first $75,000 market value) for all homeowners. The disabled Veteran exemption provides additional relief on top of that, with the amount depending on your VA rating.

The 2022 constitutional amendment (Amendment 2) strengthened the benefit for 100% P&T Veterans by fully exempting the remaining assessed value beyond the homestead exemption. This means a 100% P&T Veteran pays zero property tax regardless of home value.

VA disability rating Additional exemption (beyond homestead) Annual savings on $250K home at 0.55% Monthly PITI reduction
100% P&T or IU Full remaining assessed value — $0 total tax $1,375 $115
70–99% $4,500 off assessed value beyond homestead ~$248 (additional beyond homestead savings) ~$21
50–69% $2,500 off assessed value beyond homestead ~$138 (additional beyond homestead savings) ~$12
Below 50% Standard homestead exemption only $413 (homestead only) $34
Surviving spouse (100% P&T) Full remaining assessed value — $0 total tax $1,375 $115

Deal Math: A 100% P&T Veteran buying a $300,000 home in Bossier Parish (near Barksdale AFB) at a 0.58% effective rate saves $1,740 per year — $145 per month. Combined with the VA funding fee exemption (saving $6,450 upfront on a $300,000 loan), the total first-year benefit is $8,190. Over a 30-year mortgage, the property tax savings alone total $52,200.

What Is The Exemption Worth In Real Dollars?

Louisiana has low property tax rates compared to the national average, which means the dollar savings from the exemption are moderate. But the combination of affordable housing, low taxes, and the Veteran exemption makes Louisiana one of the most cost-effective states for disabled Veterans to buy a home.

Home value Effective tax rate Annual tax without exemption Annual tax with 100% exemption Monthly savings
$175,000 0.50% $875 $0 $73
$250,000 0.55% $1,375 $0 $115
$350,000 0.58% $2,030 $0 $169
$450,000 0.60% $2,700 $0 $225

Home Search Impact: A Veteran with the 100% exemption shopping near Barksdale AFB (Bossier Parish, effective rate ~0.55%) gains approximately $80 to $145 per month in payment capacity compared to a non-exempt buyer at the same income level. At current VA rates, that translates to roughly $10,000 to $17,000 more in purchasing power. In the Shreveport-Bossier metro where median home prices run $215,000 to $250,000, that extra capacity provides meaningful flexibility in your home search.

Who Is Eligible For The Louisiana Exemption?

Eligibility depends on your VA disability rating. The full exemption requires 100% P&T or IU status. Partial exemptions are available for Veterans rated 50% or higher. All Louisiana homeowners qualify for the standard homestead exemption regardless of Veteran status.

  • 100% P&T or IU: Full exemption on all remaining assessed value after the homestead exemption. Effectively $0 property tax.
  • 70–99% service-connected: $4,500 additional off assessed value beyond the homestead exemption.
  • 50–69% service-connected: $2,500 additional off assessed value beyond the homestead exemption.
  • Below 50%: Standard homestead exemption only (first $75,000 market value exempt).
  • Homestead requirement: Must own and occupy the property as your primary residence. No rental or investment properties.

How Do You Apply In Louisiana?

File LDVA Revised Form A25 with your parish assessor. Louisiana uses parishes instead of counties, and each parish assessor handles exemption applications locally. You will also need to separately apply for the standard homestead exemption if you have not already done so.

  1. Gather your documents: VA disability rating letter or Summary of Benefits showing your rating percentage, DD-214, and proof of homestead occupancy (utility bill, Louisiana driver’s license).
  2. Get LDVA Form A25: Available from the Louisiana Department of Veterans Affairs or your parish assessor’s office.
  3. Find your parish assessor: Key parishes near Military bases: Bossier Parish (Barksdale AFB), Vernon Parish (Fort Polk), Orleans Parish (NAS JRB New Orleans).
  4. File both exemptions: Apply for the standard homestead exemption and the disabled Veteran exemption simultaneously. These are separate applications but filed at the same office.
  5. Notify your mortgage company: After both exemptions are approved, contact your loan servicer to request an escrow re-analysis so your monthly payment reflects the reduced or eliminated tax bill.

Process Watchpoint: Louisiana assesses property at 10% of fair market value. A $250,000 home has a $25,000 assessed value. The standard homestead exemption covers the first $7,500 (first $75K market value), leaving $17,500 in assessed value. The 100% P&T Veteran exemption covers that remaining $17,500, bringing the total tax to $0. When you see dollar amounts like “$2,500 off assessed value,” remember that is equivalent to $25,000 off market value due to the 10% assessment ratio.

Where Do Veterans File Near Louisiana Military Bases?

Louisiana has three major Military installations. Home prices vary significantly between the Shreveport-Bossier metro, the Fort Polk area, and the New Orleans metro.

Military base Parish Approx. effective rate Annual savings on $250K home (100% P&T) Median home price (2026 est.)
Barksdale AFB Bossier 0.55% $1,375 $222,000
Fort Polk Vernon 0.48% $1,200 $175,000
NAS JRB New Orleans Orleans / Jefferson 0.65% $1,625 $310,000

How Does This Change Your VA Loan Math?

The property tax exemption reduces the tax portion of your monthly PITI payment, which directly improves your debt-to-income ratio for VA loan qualification. Even in a low-tax state like Louisiana, the savings are meaningful.

  • PITI impact: On a $250,000 home at 6.5% with $0 down, removing $115/month in tax escrow drops your total PITI from approximately $1,695 to $1,580. That is a 6.8% reduction in your housing payment.
  • DTI improvement: At $5,000/month gross income, that $115 reduction drops your housing DTI from 34% to 32% — meaningful headroom under the 41% VA benchmark.
  • Buying power shift: The $115 monthly savings supports an additional $14,000 to $17,000 in purchase price at 6.5%. In the Bossier City market, that can be the difference between your second-choice neighborhood and your first.
  • Escrow adjustment: If you close before the exemption is approved, your lender will initially escrow for the full tax amount. Once the parish assessor processes your exemption, request an escrow re-analysis to reduce your monthly payment.

Deal Math: A 70% rated Veteran buying a $275,000 home in Bossier Parish gets $4,500 off assessed value beyond the homestead exemption. On a $275,000 home (assessed at $27,500), the homestead exempts $7,500 and the Veteran exemption removes another $4,500, leaving $15,500 in taxable assessed value. At 0.55%, the annual tax drops from $1,513 to $853 — a $660 annual savings ($55/month). That improves the DTI calculation and keeps closing costs lower at settlement.

Do Surviving Spouses Keep The Exemption In Louisiana?

Yes. Louisiana extends the disabled Veteran property tax exemption to the surviving spouse of a qualifying Veteran. The surviving spouse must continue to own and occupy the homestead. The benefit amount matches what the Veteran was receiving at the time of death.

The surviving spouse must file with the parish assessor and provide documentation including the Veteran’s death certificate, VA disability records, and proof of continued homestead occupancy. Check with your parish assessor regarding remarriage rules, as these may affect continued eligibility.

The Bottom Line

Louisiana provides a tiered property tax exemption for disabled Veterans — 100% P&T Veterans pay $0 in property tax, while Veterans rated 50–99% receive partial exemptions. On a typical $250,000 home near Barksdale AFB, a 100% P&T Veteran saves $1,375 per year — $115 per month off the VA loan payment. File LDVA Form A25 with your parish assessor, bring your VA documentation, and apply for both the standard homestead exemption and the disabled Veteran exemption to maximize your benefit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I apply for the exemption before or after closing?

After closing — you must own and occupy the home as your homestead. Apply immediately after closing to minimize time paying full taxes.