Montana Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions in 2026
Does Montana Reduce Property Taxes for Disabled Veterans?
Montana offers a single income-based property tax assistance program for 100% service-connected disabled Veterans under MCA 15-6-311. The program reduces the property tax rate on your primary residence by 50% to 100%, depending on your household income and filing status. There is no separate full exemption statute. The former MCA 15-6-211 was repealed in 2015. Apply through the Montana Department of Revenue by April 15 each year. At the maximum reduction tier on a $360,000 home, the program can eliminate most or all of your annual property tax bill. [1] [2] [3]
Montana Veteran Property Tax Benefits at a Glance
Choose an area to jump to the law, calculations, application steps and important exceptions.
What Is Montana’s Disabled Veteran Program?
One income-based program, not a full blanket exemption. The old 15-6-211 was repealed.
How Much Is the Tax Reduction?
50%, 80%, or 100% reduction based on qualifying income and filing status.
Who Qualifies for the MDV Program?
100% service-connected disabled Veterans and qualifying surviving spouses.
How Do You Apply and Meet the Deadline?
Submit to the Montana DOR annually with VA documentation and income records.
How Much Property Tax Could You Save?
See examples at each income tier for homes near Malmstrom AFB and other Montana areas.
How Does the Reduction Affect a VA Mortgage?
Taxes, escrow and buying power depend on the approved reduction tier.
Do Surviving Spouses Keep the Benefit?
Unmarried surviving spouses qualify under separate income thresholds.
How Does Montana’s Property Tax System Work?
Class 4 rates, homestead tiers and how the MDV reduction layer applies.
Real-World Montana Veteran Scenarios
Malmstrom buyer, retiree in Billings, surviving spouse and partial-income qualifier.
What Mistakes Can Cost You the Benefit?
Repealed statute confusion, missed deadlines and escrow assumptions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Straight answers to common Montana Veteran property tax questions.
Sources and Verification Method
Statute, DOR guidance, VA.gov and federal escrow rules.
Montana’s MDV program is income-based, not a blanket full exemption. The old statute (15-6-211) is repealed. Under MCA 15-6-311, 100% disabled Veterans can reduce their property tax bill by 50% to 100% depending on household income. Apply annually by April 15 through the Montana Department of Revenue.
What Is Montana’s Disabled Veteran Program?
Montana provides property tax relief to 100% service-connected disabled Veterans through the Montana Disabled Veteran (MDV) Assistance Program, codified at MCA 15-6-311. This is an income-based rate reduction, not a blanket exemption. [1] [2]
MCA 15-6-311: MDV Program
Under the current statute, qualifying Veterans receive a property tax rate multiplier reduction on their primary residence. The reduction amount depends on qualifying income and filing status. At the lowest income tier, the tax rate multiplier drops to 0%, effectively eliminating the property tax.
MCA 15-6-211: No Longer In Effect
The former MCA 15-6-211 was repealed by Chapter 361, Laws of 2015. Some online sources still reference this statute. Any article or website citing 15-6-211 as current law for Montana Veteran property tax benefits is outdated.
The MDV program sits within Montana’s broader property tax assistance framework (MCA 15-6-301 through 15-6-314), which also includes the Property Tax Assistance Program (PTAP) for fixed or limited-income homeowners and the Disabled First Responder program. The Department of Revenue is required to award whichever program provides the greatest benefit to the taxpayer. [4] [9]
For a broader view of how Montana compares with other states, see the Disabled Veteran Property Tax Calculator. State-by-state rules vary significantly. Neighboring Wyoming, Idaho, North Dakota and South Dakota each have different eligibility thresholds and benefit structures. [1]
How Much Is the Tax Reduction?
The MDV program uses a rate multiplier system. At the lowest income tier, the multiplier is 0% (meaning you pay 0% of normal taxes). Higher income tiers apply a 20%, 30% or 50% multiplier, reducing your bill by 80%, 70% or 50% respectively. [1] [2]
Statutory Income Tiers (MCA 15-6-311 Base Amounts)
| Qualifying Income (Single/HoH) | Rate Multiplier | Effective Tax Reduction |
|---|---|---|
| $0 to $45,803 | 0% | 100% reduction |
| $45,804 to $50,384 | 20% | 80% reduction |
| $50,385 to $54,963 | 30% | 70% reduction |
| $54,964 to $59,554 | 50% | 50% reduction |
DOR-Adjusted Thresholds (Tax Year 2027)
The Department of Revenue adjusts these thresholds annually using the Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) inflation factor. The adjusted thresholds for the current application cycle are higher than the statutory base amounts. [2]
| Category | 100% Reduction | 80% Reduction | 70% Reduction | 50% Reduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single filers | $0 to $49,654 | $49,655 to $54,620 | $54,621 to $59,584 | $59,585 to $64,551 |
| Married/HoH | $0 to $59,584 | $59,585 to $64,551 | $64,552 to $69,515 | $69,516 to $74,482 |
| Surviving spouse | $0 to $41,379 | $41,380 to $46,344 | $46,345 to $51,310 | $51,311 to $56,276 |
Who Qualifies for the MDV Program?
The MDV program requires a 100% service-connected disability rating (or payment at the 100% rate) from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Veterans with partial ratings below 100% do not qualify. [1] [2]
Veteran Requirements
- Rated 100% disabled or paid at the 100% disabled rate by the VA for a service-connected disability
- Own residential real property (or hold under contract for deed)
- Occupy the property as primary residence for at least 7 months per year
- Meet income thresholds based on prior-year federal adjusted gross income
- File annually by April 15 with the Montana Department of Revenue
Situations Requiring a Closer Look
- TDIU: Veterans paid at the 100% rate through TDIU may qualify; the statute says “rated 100% disabled or paid at the 100% disabled rate”
- Partial ratings: Veterans rated below 100% do not qualify for the MDV program, regardless of income
- Nursing home stays: Temporary institutional or nursing-home absences do not automatically disqualify residency
- Multiple programs: The DOR must award whichever property tax assistance program provides the greatest benefit
The MDV program is specifically for 100% disabled Veterans. Unlike some states that offer tiered benefits at different disability percentages, Montana limits its Veteran property tax assistance to those at the 100% level. The income test then determines how much of a reduction you receive. [1]
How Do You Apply and Meet the Deadline?
Apply through the Montana Department of Revenue, not through your county assessor. The deadline is April 15 of each year, and re-application is required annually because the program is income-based. [2] [4]
Obtain your current VA disability rating letter confirming 100% service-connected disability or payment at the 100% rate.
Prepare your prior-year Montana income tax return or federal return showing adjusted gross income. New Montana residents may need additional documentation.
Submit electronically through the DOR website or download the PDF form. Include your Social Security number and spouse’s income information.
Submit to your local Montana Department of Revenue field office. The DOR verifies eligibility annually, including income.
The DOR determines your reduction tier and applies it to your property tax bill. The reduction appears on your next tax statement.
When the approved reduction changes your actual tax bill, request an escrow re-analysis from your lender to lower your monthly payment.
Application Documents
- VA disability rating letter (100% service-connected)
- Prior-year federal or Montana income tax return
- Social Security statements if applicable
- Proof of primary residence and homeownership
- Sworn affirmation of primary residence occupancy
Annual Re-Application
Unlike some states where a permanent disability rating means a one-time filing, Montana’s MDV program requires annual re-application because the reduction tier depends on your prior-year income. Your income can change the tier from year to year. File every year by April 15 to maintain the benefit.
The DOR operates field offices across Montana, including in Great Falls (Cascade County), Billings, Missoula, Helena, Kalispell, Butte, Miles City and Havre. Veterans near Malmstrom AFB file at the Great Falls office. Contact the DOR at (406) 444-6900 for questions about your specific situation. [2]
How Much Property Tax Could You Save?
Your actual savings depend on home value, the local mill levy, your income tier and whether you qualify for Montana’s homestead reduced rate. The examples below use illustrative values; your actual tax bill will differ. [1] [6]
| Reduction Tier | Illustrative Annual Tax | Tax After Reduction | Annual Savings | Monthly Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% reduction | $2,664 | $0 | $2,664 | $222 |
| 80% reduction | $2,664 | $533 | $2,131 | $178 |
| 70% reduction | $2,664 | $799 | $1,865 | $155 |
| 50% reduction | $2,664 | $1,332 | $1,332 | $111 |
The illustrative $2,664 annual tax assumes a $360,000 home value at a 0.74% effective rate, which approximates the statewide average. Actual rates in Montana vary significantly by location and mill levy district.
×
=
Savings by Location
| Location | Illustrative Home Value | Illustrative Annual Tax | Annual Savings at 100% | Monthly Equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Falls (Malmstrom AFB) | $300,000 | $2,220 | $2,220 | $185 |
| Billings | $350,000 | $2,905 | $2,905 | $242 |
| Missoula | $450,000 | $3,330 | $3,330 | $278 |
| Helena | $350,000 | $2,800 | $2,800 | $233 |
These examples are for illustration only and are not county tax-rate quotations. Montana’s property tax system uses a complex formula involving assessed value percentages and mill levies. Your actual bill depends on your home’s assessed value, the Class 4 residential tax rate that applies to your property, and the total mill levy in your district. [6]
How Does the Reduction Affect a VA Mortgage?
A confirmed MDV reduction lowers the tax component of your monthly PITI payment. It does not change your interest rate, erase principal or guarantee an approval. The lender may need evidence of the approved reduction before adjusting escrow estimates. [7] [8]
Before the MDV Reduction
Illustrative $360,000 home, 6.5% rate, $0 down. Principal and interest: $2,275. Insurance: $125. Property tax escrow: $222.
Lender uses full property taxes until the reduction is confirmed on an actual bill.
After 100% MDV Reduction
Same loan. Property tax escrow drops to $0 for the reduced portion. Insurance and mortgage payments remain unchanged.
Actual servicer escrow may still include cushions or other charges required by the lender.
The DTI calculation on a VA loan includes property taxes in the housing expense ratio. Reducing taxes from $222 to $0 per month on a $360,000 home at $6,000 monthly gross income shifts the housing ratio from approximately 43.7% to 40.0%. That movement alone does not guarantee an approval, but it provides additional margin in automated underwriting. [7]
The federal VA funding fee exemption is a separate benefit. Veterans receiving VA compensation for a service-connected disability do not pay the VA funding fee. For a $360,000 first-use VA purchase with less than 5% down, 2.15% equals $7,740 if the fee applies. That is a one-time fee difference, not an annual property-tax saving. See also the 2026 VA Funding Fee Calculator for current rates. [7]
Servicers must conduct periodic escrow analyses under 12 CFR 1024.17. When a tax bill changes after an MDV approval, you can request an analysis outside the normal cycle. Any surplus in the account should be returned per RESPA requirements. For realistic housing-cost comparisons in Montana, see How Much VA Loan Can I Afford?. [8]
Do Surviving Spouses Keep the Benefit?
The MDV program extends to qualifying unmarried surviving spouses of Veterans who were 100% disabled at death, who died while on active duty, or who died from a service-connected disability. Separate, lower income thresholds apply. [1] [2]
| Qualifying Income | Tax Reduction |
|---|---|
| $0 to $41,379 | 100% reduction |
| $41,380 to $46,344 | 80% reduction |
| $46,345 to $51,310 | 70% reduction |
| $51,311 to $56,276 | 50% reduction |
Surviving Spouse Requirements
- Must be unmarried
- Must own and occupy the property as primary residence
- Must possess VA documentation showing the Veteran was rated 100% disabled at death, died on active duty, or died from a service-connected disability
- Must meet the surviving spouse income thresholds
When Eligibility Ends
If a surviving spouse remarries, eligibility for the MDV program ends. The property must remain the spouse’s primary residence for at least 7 months per year. Like Veterans, surviving spouses must re-apply annually by April 15.
The property tax exemption hub can help compare survivor benefits across states, but the Montana DOR determines the Montana award based on its own statute and verification process. [1] [2]
How Does Montana’s Property Tax System Work?
Montana taxes residential property using a tiered Class 4 assessment rate, not a single flat percentage. The MDV reduction layers on top of the applicable rate to lower your final bill. [6]
Class 4 Residential Tax Rates
| Market Value Tier | Homestead Rate | Standard Rate |
|---|---|---|
| At or below median residential value | 0.76% | 1.9% |
| Above median to 2x median | 0.9% | 1.9% |
| Above 2x median to 4x median | 1.1% | 1.9% |
| Above 4x median | 1.9% | 1.9% |
The “homestead” reduced rates apply to qualifying primary residences. This creates a taxable value, which is then multiplied by your local mill levy to produce the annual tax bill. The MDV program reduces the applicable tax rate before the mill levy calculation, effectively lowering the taxable value portion attributed to the residential property. [6]
What You Do Not Need to Calculate
When applying for the MDV program, you do not need to perform the assessment formula yourself. The DOR handles the rate reduction. What matters for your application is your disability rating (100%), your income level (which tier you fall into) and whether you meet the residency requirement.
Agricultural Property Improvements
Residential improvements on agricultural land are taxed at 1.35% of market value rather than the homestead rates. If your home sits on agricultural land, the MDV reduction still applies, but the base rate being reduced is 1.35% rather than the lower homestead rates.
Real-World Montana Veteran Scenarios
These illustrative cases show how the MDV program works in different situations. None is a guarantee of a specific result. [1] [2] [7]
100% P&T, Low Income Tier
A Veteran rated 100% P&T buys a $300,000 home near Great Falls. Qualifying income is $38,000 (mostly VA disability compensation, which is excluded from FAGI). The Veteran falls in the lowest single-filer tier and receives the 100% tax reduction, paying $0 in property taxes. Combined with the VA funding fee exemption, the first-year benefit is substantial.
100% Rated, Moderate Income
A retired Veteran with 100% disability has $55,000 in qualifying income (pension plus part-time work). As a single filer, the Veteran falls in the 70% reduction tier (30% multiplier). On a $350,000 home, the reduction cuts the tax bill by roughly 70%, saving approximately $2,034 per year.
Unmarried Widow in Helena
An unmarried surviving spouse of a Veteran who died from service-connected disability owns a $350,000 home. Her qualifying income is $40,000, placing her in the 100% reduction tier for surviving spouses. She pays $0 in property taxes. She must re-apply each year by April 15.
Married Couple Above Top Tier
A married 100% disabled Veteran and spouse have $76,000 in combined qualifying income. This exceeds the $74,482 top threshold for married filers. They receive no MDV reduction for this tax year. If income drops in a future year, they can re-apply. They may still qualify for the general PTAP program.
For Veterans comparing housing payments with their BAH allowance, use the actual tax estimate from the DOR determination, not an assumed full elimination. The income tier makes a significant difference in the real monthly benefit. [2]
What Mistakes Can Cost You the Benefit?
The biggest mistakes are citing the repealed 15-6-211 statute, assuming the MDV is a blanket full exemption, missing the April 15 annual deadline and failing to request an escrow re-analysis after approval. [1] [2] [3]
Before You Apply
- Confirm your VA rating letter shows 100% service-connected disability or payment at the 100% rate
- Calculate your prior-year qualifying income (FAGI excluding capital losses)
- Determine your filing category: single, married/head of household, or surviving spouse
- Locate your nearest DOR field office
- File by April 15, not with the county assessor
- Plan for annual re-application
Before You Budget for a Home
- Do not assume $0 taxes without confirming your income tier qualifies for 100% reduction
- Use actual estimated tax bills, not a statewide average rate
- Understand that the MDV is income-based and may change from year to year
- Separate the annual tax reduction from the one-time VA funding fee exemption
- Get the lender’s final payment and escrow assumptions before committing
- Do not treat an unapproved reduction as guaranteed for VA preapproval calculations
Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to common Montana Veteran property tax questions.
Does Montana fully exempt 100% disabled Veterans from property tax?
It depends on income. The MDV program under MCA 15-6-311 can reduce property taxes by up to 100%, but only if the Veteran’s qualifying income falls below the lowest threshold for their filing category. It is not an automatic full exemption for all 100% disabled Veterans.
Is MCA 15-6-211 still in effect for Montana Veteran property taxes?
No. MCA 15-6-211 was repealed by Chapter 361, Laws of 2015. The current Veteran property tax benefit is under MCA 15-6-311 (the MDV Assistance Program). Online sources citing 15-6-211 are outdated.
Do partially disabled Veterans qualify for any Montana property tax benefit?
No, not under the MDV program. MCA 15-6-311 requires a 100% service-connected disability rating or payment at the 100% rate. Veterans with partial ratings may qualify for the general Property Tax Assistance Program (PTAP) if they meet its income requirements, but that is not a Veteran-specific benefit.
Does TDIU qualify for the Montana MDV program?
Potentially. The statute says the Veteran must be “rated 100% disabled or paid at the 100% disabled rate” by the VA. TDIU Veterans who are paid at the 100% rate may qualify. Confirm with the DOR using your specific VA documentation.
Do I need to re-apply every year?
Yes. The MDV program is income-based, so the DOR verifies eligibility and income annually. File by April 15 each year to maintain the benefit.
Where do I apply for Montana’s Veteran property tax benefit?
Apply through the Montana Department of Revenue field offices, not through your county assessor. The DOR has offices in Great Falls, Billings, Missoula, Helena and other locations. Contact (406) 444-6900.
Can I get the reduction on a second home or rental property?
No. The MDV program applies only to residential real property that is your primary residence, occupied for at least 7 months per year. Investment properties, second homes and rental properties do not qualify.
What income counts for the MDV thresholds?
Qualifying income is federal adjusted gross income excluding capital and income losses, from your prior-year return. VA disability compensation is generally not included in federal AGI. Both the applicant’s and spouse’s income count for married filers.
Can I combine the property tax reduction with the VA funding fee exemption?
Yes. They are separate state and federal benefits. The VA funding fee exemption is a one-time purchase cost waiver. The MDV tax reduction is a recurring annual benefit. A 100% disabled Veteran receiving VA compensation qualifies for both.
Will my lender adjust my escrow after the MDV reduction is approved?
Not automatically. Once the reduction appears on your tax bill, request an escrow re-analysis from your loan servicer. Your monthly payment should decrease, and any overage in the escrow account should be refunded under federal RESPA rules.
What happens if my income changes and I move to a different tier?
Your reduction tier adjusts with your annual application. If income increases, you may move to a lower reduction or lose eligibility. If income decreases, you may qualify for a higher reduction. The DOR recalculates each year.
How does Montana compare to other states for Veteran property tax benefits?
Montana’s program is more restrictive than some states because it requires 100% disability and applies an income test. States like Texas and Florida offer full exemptions without income limits for 100% disabled Veterans. However, Montana’s affordable housing market means even partial reductions provide meaningful monthly savings. Compare using the property tax exemption hub.
Sources and Verification Method
This article uses current Montana statute from the Montana Code Annotated, Department of Revenue program guidance, VA.gov fee schedules and CFPB escrow rules. The former MCA 15-6-211, cited by many online sources, was confirmed as repealed. [1] [2] [3]
- Montana Code Annotated 15-6-311: Disabled Veteran Program. Current statute: 100% SC disability or paid at 100% rate, income-tier multiplier, surviving spouse provisions, PCE inflation adjustments.
- Montana Department of Revenue: MDV Assistance Program. DOR-adjusted income thresholds for tax year 2027, application forms, field office locations, eligibility and documentation requirements.
- Montana Code Annotated 15-6-211: Repealed. Confirmed repealed by Sec. 31, Ch. 361, L. 2015. No longer provides any Veteran property tax exemption.
- Montana Code Annotated 15-6-302: Property Tax Assistance. Application requirements, April 15 deadline, annual verification, greatest-benefit award rule.
- Montana Code Annotated 15-6-301: Definitions. Qualifying income defined as FAGI excluding capital and income losses; primary residence 7-month rule.
- Montana Code Annotated 15-6-134: Class 4 Residential Property Tax Rates. Homestead tiered rates (0.76% to 1.9%), standard 1.9%, agricultural improvements 1.35%.
- U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. VA purchase funding fee rates (2.15% first use, less than 5% down), exempt borrower categories including disability compensation recipients.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Escrow account analysis timing, shortage and surplus definitions, RESPA requirements (12 CFR 1024.17).
- Montana Department of Revenue: Property Tax Help. Overview of all six Montana property tax assistance programs including MDV, PTAP, DFR and elderly credit.
What We Verified
Current statutory language (15-6-311 active, 15-6-211 repealed), DOR-adjusted income thresholds, income definition, application requirements, surviving spouse provisions, Class 4 residential tax rates, federal fee exemptions and escrow analysis rules.
What Must Be Checked Locally
Your actual property tax bill, applicable mill levy district, assessed value, homestead qualification, DOR income-tier determination and mortgage-servicer treatment. A statewide article cannot verify a particular parcel’s tax status or your specific tier placement.
Confirm Your MDV Tier Before You Choose a Mortgage.
File with the Montana DOR and confirm your income tier first. Then ask a VA loan specialist to review the complete housing payment, fee status and qualification picture.

