Rates and VA Loan Buying Power
2026 Texas BAH Rates and VA Loan Buying Power
DoD BAH Lookup
DFAS Pay and Entitlements
VA Home Loan Overview
CFPB Loan Estimate Guide
Texas BAH rates can materially affect VA loan buying power because BAH is tax free and many lenders count it when it is verified on your LES. Austin, Dallas, San Antonio, and other Texas markets can produce very different payment ranges, so the smart move is to confirm eligibility and lender treatment before you rely on the tables.
Texas BAH Snapshot
- Austin runs near the top of your sample set at $2,733 for an E 5 with dependents, while Abilene sits lower at $1,554
- Dallas, San Antonio, Fort Cavazos, and Corpus all land in different bands, so buying power shifts fast by zip, rank, and dependency status
- See also: VA Disability, BAH, and Military Pay
- Find your base in the tables below and check both with-dependents and without-dependents rates for your rank
How Lenders Count BAH
- Many VA lenders count BAH as qualifying income when it appears on your LES
- Because it is tax free, some lenders also gross it up, which can improve DTI
- That helps, but residual income and the full monthly payment still decide what is workable
- Ask your lender how they treat tax-free BAH on your LES before estimating your buying power
PCS and Rate Protection
- With valid PCS orders, lenders can often use gaining station BAH for your new Texas duty location
- Separate from that, individual rate protection can preserve a higher allowance if calculated rates fall, which matters in markets like Austin where current stationed members are protected
- Submit PCS orders to your lender early so they can qualify you using gaining-station BAH
LES and Documents
- Expect underwriters to review two to three LES statements, plus PCS orders when you are buying before a move
- Those documents help verify continuity, current entitlements, and whether the lender used the correct Texas housing assumptions from the start
- Gather your two most recent LES statements and any PCS orders before starting your application
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use Texas BAH to qualify for a VA loan?
Can PCS orders change which Texas BAH a lender uses?
Why does the Texas BAH table not match my loan estimate exactly?
Jump To Your Base
- ABILENE/DYESS AFB, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,214 → ~$225,000 buying power
- AUSTIN, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,802 → ~$290,000 buying power
- BEAUMONT, TX — E-6 w/dep: $1,917 → ~$195,000 buying power
- COLLEGE STATION, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,391 → ~$245,000 buying power
- CORPUS CHRISTI, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,217 → ~$230,000 buying power
- DALLAS, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,808 → ~$290,000 buying power
- LAUGHLIN AFB/DEL RIO, TX — E-6 w/dep: $1,704 → ~$175,000 buying power
- LUBBOCK, TX — E-6 w/dep: $1,812 → ~$185,000 buying power
- GOODFELLOW AFB, TX — E-6 w/dep: $1,836 → ~$190,000 buying power
- SAN ANTONIO, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,094 → ~$215,000 buying power
- FORT CAVAZOS, TX — E-6 w/dep: $1,920 → ~$195,000 buying power
- WICHITA FLS/SHEPPARD AFB, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,112 → ~$215,000 buying power
- FORT WORTH, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,424 → ~$250,000 buying power
- WACO, TX — E-6 w/dep: $2,097 → ~$215,000 buying power
The Bottom Line Up Front
Texas BAH rates for 2026 range from $1,704 to $2,808 per month for an E-6 with dependents, depending on duty station. At the highest rate, that supports roughly $310,000 in VA loan buying power at current rates. Use the 14 rate tables below to find your specific station, then see what your BAH actually buys with a VA loan.
How to Use Texas BAH Rates for a VA Loan
- Pick the right table: Start with the Texas market that matches your duty station or likely purchase area, then match your rank and dependency status before estimating any payment.
- Turn BAH into PITI target plus cushion: Use BAH as the first pass for principal, interest, taxes, and insurance, then leave room for utilities, HOA dues, repairs, and ordinary monthly variance.
- Verify lender treatment using LES and gross up: Ask how the lender is counting tax free BAH from your LES, whether it is grossed up, and how that changes your real qualifying range.
- Use same assumptions when shopping lenders: Keep purchase price, taxes, insurance, credit band, and occupancy plan the same so you can judge lender treatment instead of comparing mismatched scenarios.
Explore More BAH Insights
-
2026 Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) Rates by City
Official 2026 tables by city and MHA -
How BAH Affects VA Loan Buying Power
How allowance converts to qualifying income and price -
Military Housing Allowance (MHA) vs. BAH
Terminology and usage across DoD and lenders -
How Dual Military Couples Combine BAH for a VA Loan
Categories, documentation, and joint approvals -
Using BAH After Active Duty for a VA Loan
Eligibility paths, timing, documentation after separation -
Top 10 Military Cities with the Highest BAH
Markets with strong allowances and typical housing costs -
BAH Reserve and Transient Rates for 2026
Reserve component and partial month quick reference -
BAH vs PITI Mortgage Coverage
Define coverage and calculate safe payment buffers -
BAH VA Loan Buy or Rent PCS
Choose ownership or leasing around PCS timelines -
BAH Gross Up VA Loan Buying Power
How lenders adjust non taxable income and DTI impact
Texas Housing Costs & BAH Impact
Texas is home to both some of the most affordable Military towns — like Abilene and Wichita Falls — and some of the fastest-growing urban markets like Austin, San Antonio, and Dallas-Fort Worth. In 2026, BAH rates increased across most ZIPs to reflect rising rents in suburban and metro areas. Most enlisted members can expect BAH to fully cover rent in mid-size cities, though out-of-pocket expenses may apply in Austin or Houston ZIPs. For more, see our guide on VA Loan Guide for Killeen, TX.
Your BAH is one piece of the income picture. When you apply for a VA loan, lenders evaluate your debt-to-income ratio and residual income alongside your housing allowance. Because BAH is tax-free, most lenders can gross it up to reflect its true purchasing power, which directly affects pre-approval amounts. Understanding how your qualifying income is calculated helps you set a realistic price range before you start shopping.
For a broader look at homebuying options and benefits in this state, see our Texas VA loan guide.
What To Do Based On Your Situation
- PCS-ing to Texas soon: Use the gaining station BAH with your orders to get preapproved before you arrive. Many lenders can qualify you on the new rate before you move.
- Already stationed in Texas: Your BAH is already on your LES. Turn it into a PITI target and see what home price fits before you start shopping.
- Separating or retiring in Texas: BAH stops when you separate, so qualify based on your post-Military income. If you are buying before separation, coordinate timing carefully with your lender.
Buying power estimates assume 6.5% rate, $0 down, state average property tax and insurance rates, and 2.15% VA funding fee financed. Your actual buying power depends on credit, debts, and lender qualification.
ABILENE/DYESS AFB, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX270
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,458 | $1,170 |
| E02 | $1,458 | $1,170 |
| E03 | $1,458 | $1,170 |
| E04 | $1,458 | $1,170 |
| E05 | $1,554 | $1,287 |
| E06 | $2,214 | $1,662 |
| E07 | $2,238 | $1,680 |
| E08 | $2,247 | $1,692 |
| E09 | $2,298 | $1,884 |
| W01 | $2,235 | $1,677 |
| W02 | $2,244 | $1,689 |
| W03 | $2,256 | $1,908 |
| W04 | $2,325 | $2,211 |
| W05 | $2,448 | $2,220 |
| O01E | $2,241 | $1,686 |
| O02E | $2,250 | $1,842 |
| O03E | $2,343 | $2,208 |
| O01 | $1,635 | $1,362 |
| O02 | $2,205 | $1,683 |
| O03 | $2,253 | $1,974 |
| O04 | $2,484 | $2,214 |
| O05 | $2,676 | $2,223 |
| O06 | $2,694 | $2,226 |
| O07 | $2,712 | $2,241 |
ABILENE/DYESS AFB — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,554): ~$160,000 home · PITI ~$1,289/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,214): ~$225,000 home · PITI ~$1,837/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,238): ~$230,000 home · PITI ~$1,857/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,253): ~$230,000 home · PITI ~$1,869/mo
Zip Codes for ABILENE/DYESS AFB, TX:
76443, 76469, 79501, 79503, 79504, 79508, 79510, 79520, 79525, 79530, 79533, 79536, 79541, 79553, 79561, 79562, 79563, 79601, 79602, 79603, 79604, 79605, 79606, 79607, 79608, 79697, 79698, 79699
AUSTIN, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX272
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $2,046 | $1,536 |
| E02 | $2,046 | $1,536 |
| E03 | $2,046 | $1,536 |
| E04 | $2,046 | $1,536 |
| E05 | $2,241 | $1,731 |
| E06 | $2,802 | $2,103 |
| E07 | $3,039 | $2,280 |
| E08 | $3,294 | $2,472 |
| E09 | $3,558 | $2,670 |
| W01 | $2,826 | $2,121 |
| W02 | $3,141 | $2,355 |
| W03 | $3,456 | $2,673 |
| W04 | $3,597 | $2,856 |
| W05 | $3,771 | $3,096 |
| O01E | $3,087 | $2,316 |
| O02E | $3,408 | $2,556 |
| O03E | $3,624 | $2,796 |
| O01 | $2,313 | $1,848 |
| O02 | $2,796 | $2,283 |
| O03 | $3,447 | $2,676 |
| O04 | $3,825 | $3,054 |
| O05 | $4,095 | $3,198 |
| O06 | $4,131 | $3,435 |
| O07 | $4,161 | $3,495 |
AUSTIN — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($2,241): ~$230,000 home · PITI ~$1,860/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,802): ~$290,000 home · PITI ~$2,325/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($3,039): ~$310,000 home · PITI ~$2,522/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($3,447): ~$355,000 home · PITI ~$2,861/mo
Zip Codes for AUSTIN, TX:
73301, 73344, 76527, 76530, 76537, 76573, 76574, 76578, 78610, 78613, 78615, 78617, 78619, 78620, 78626, 78627, 78628, 78630, 78633, 78634, 78640, 78641, 78642, 78645, 78646, 78651, 78652, 78653, 78660, 78664, 78665, 78666, 78667, 78669, 78673, 78674, 78676, 78680, 78681, 78682, 78683, 78691, 78701, 78702, 78703, 78704, 78705, 78708, 78709, 78710, 78711, 78712, 78713, 78714, 78715, 78716, 78717, 78718, 78719, 78720, 78721, 78722, 78723, 78724, 78725, 78726, 78727, 78728, 78729, 78730, 78731, 78732, 78733, 78734, 78735, 78736, 78737, 78738, 78739, 78741, 78742, 78744, 78745, 78746, 78747, 78748, 78749, 78750, 78751, 78752, 78753, 78754, 78755, 78756, 78757, 78758, 78759, 78760, 78761, 78762, 78763, 78764, 78765, 78766, 78767, 78768, 78772, 78773, 78774, 78778, 78779, 78783, 78799
BEAUMONT, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX273
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,488 | $1,251 |
| E02 | $1,488 | $1,251 |
| E03 | $1,488 | $1,251 |
| E04 | $1,488 | $1,251 |
| E05 | $1,518 | $1,377 |
| E06 | $1,917 | $1,458 |
| E07 | $1,941 | $1,497 |
| E08 | $1,950 | $1,602 |
| E09 | $2,028 | $1,716 |
| W01 | $1,938 | $1,494 |
| W02 | $1,947 | $1,599 |
| W03 | $1,959 | $1,731 |
| W04 | $2,064 | $1,914 |
| W05 | $2,235 | $1,923 |
| O01E | $1,944 | $1,518 |
| O02E | $1,953 | $1,692 |
| O03E | $2,091 | $1,911 |
| O01 | $1,572 | $1,455 |
| O02 | $1,914 | $1,515 |
| O03 | $1,956 | $1,770 |
| O04 | $2,289 | $1,917 |
| O05 | $2,553 | $1,926 |
| O06 | $2,571 | $1,929 |
| O07 | $2,589 | $1,941 |
BEAUMONT — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,518): ~$155,000 home · PITI ~$1,259/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($1,917): ~$195,000 home · PITI ~$1,591/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($1,941): ~$200,000 home · PITI ~$1,611/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($1,956): ~$200,000 home · PITI ~$1,623/mo
Zip Codes for BEAUMONT, TX:
77374, 77376, 77519, 77585, 77611, 77613, 77619, 77622, 77625, 77626, 77627, 77629, 77630, 77631, 77632, 77639, 77640, 77641, 77642, 77643, 77651, 77655, 77656, 77657, 77659, 77662, 77663, 77670, 77701, 77702, 77703, 77704, 77705, 77706, 77707, 77708, 77710, 77713, 77720, 77725, 77726
COLLEGE STATION, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX274
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,662 | $1,356 |
| E02 | $1,662 | $1,356 |
| E03 | $1,662 | $1,356 |
| E04 | $1,662 | $1,356 |
| E05 | $1,758 | $1,485 |
| E06 | $2,391 | $1,794 |
| E07 | $2,499 | $1,875 |
| E08 | $2,616 | $1,962 |
| E09 | $2,820 | $2,115 |
| W01 | $2,412 | $1,809 |
| W02 | $2,547 | $1,911 |
| W03 | $2,688 | $2,118 |
| W04 | $2,871 | $2,412 |
| W05 | $3,090 | $2,526 |
| O01E | $2,517 | $1,887 |
| O02E | $2,667 | $2,034 |
| O03E | $2,904 | $2,385 |
| O01 | $1,836 | $1,563 |
| O02 | $2,385 | $1,878 |
| O03 | $2,685 | $2,160 |
| O04 | $3,165 | $2,499 |
| O05 | $3,513 | $2,634 |
| O06 | $3,540 | $2,667 |
| O07 | $3,567 | $2,712 |
COLLEGE STATION — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,758): ~$180,000 home · PITI ~$1,459/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,391): ~$245,000 home · PITI ~$1,984/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,499): ~$255,000 home · PITI ~$2,074/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,685): ~$275,000 home · PITI ~$2,228/mo
Zip Codes for COLLEGE STATION, TX:
77801, 77802, 77803, 77805, 77806, 77807, 77808, 77840, 77841, 77842, 77843, 77844, 77845, 77862, 77866, 77881
CORPUS CHRISTI, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX275
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,644 | $1,278 |
| E02 | $1,644 | $1,278 |
| E03 | $1,644 | $1,278 |
| E04 | $1,644 | $1,278 |
| E05 | $1,788 | $1,413 |
| E06 | $2,217 | $1,662 |
| E07 | $2,310 | $1,734 |
| E08 | $2,412 | $1,878 |
| E09 | $2,553 | $2,001 |
| W01 | $2,238 | $1,680 |
| W02 | $2,352 | $1,875 |
| W03 | $2,478 | $2,019 |
| W04 | $2,583 | $2,235 |
| W05 | $2,718 | $2,331 |
| O01E | $2,328 | $1,785 |
| O02E | $2,457 | $1,974 |
| O03E | $2,604 | $2,211 |
| O01 | $1,845 | $1,494 |
| O02 | $2,214 | $1,743 |
| O03 | $2,475 | $2,061 |
| O04 | $2,757 | $2,310 |
| O05 | $2,964 | $2,364 |
| O06 | $2,988 | $2,454 |
| O07 | $3,006 | $2,496 |
CORPUS CHRISTI — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,788): ~$185,000 home · PITI ~$1,484/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,217): ~$230,000 home · PITI ~$1,840/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,310): ~$235,000 home · PITI ~$1,917/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,475): ~$255,000 home · PITI ~$2,054/mo
Zip Codes for CORPUS CHRISTI, TX:
78330, 78335, 78336, 78339, 78343, 78347, 78351, 78352, 78359, 78362, 78363, 78364, 78368, 78370, 78372, 78373, 78374, 78379, 78380, 78383, 78387, 78390, 78401, 78402, 78403, 78404, 78405, 78406, 78407, 78408, 78409, 78410, 78411, 78412, 78413, 78414, 78415, 78416, 78417, 78418, 78419, 78426, 78427, 78460, 78463, 78465, 78466, 78467, 78468, 78469, 78472, 78480
DALLAS, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX277
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $2,220 | $1,665 |
| E02 | $2,220 | $1,665 |
| E03 | $2,220 | $1,665 |
| E04 | $2,220 | $1,665 |
| E05 | $2,469 | $1,851 |
| E06 | $2,808 | $2,103 |
| E07 | $2,829 | $2,229 |
| E08 | $2,838 | $2,541 |
| E09 | $2,901 | $2,637 |
| W01 | $2,826 | $2,142 |
| W02 | $2,835 | $2,538 |
| W03 | $2,850 | $2,649 |
| W04 | $2,919 | $2,805 |
| W05 | $3,018 | $2,823 |
| O01E | $2,832 | $2,466 |
| O02E | $2,841 | $2,613 |
| O03E | $2,934 | $2,799 |
| O01 | $2,517 | $1,968 |
| O02 | $2,805 | $2,388 |
| O03 | $2,847 | $2,682 |
| O04 | $3,045 | $2,811 |
| O05 | $3,192 | $2,826 |
| O06 | $3,216 | $2,829 |
| O07 | $3,237 | $2,871 |
DALLAS — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($2,469): ~$255,000 home · PITI ~$2,049/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,808): ~$290,000 home · PITI ~$2,330/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,829): ~$290,000 home · PITI ~$2,348/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,847): ~$290,000 home · PITI ~$2,363/mo
Zip Codes for DALLAS, TX:
75001, 75002, 75006, 75007, 75009, 75010, 75011, 75013, 75014, 75015, 75016, 75017, 75019, 75022, 75023, 75024, 75025, 75026, 75027, 75028, 75029, 75030, 75033, 75034, 75035, 75036, 75038, 75039, 75040, 75041, 75042, 75043, 75044, 75045, 75046, 75047, 75048, 75049, 75050, 75051, 75052, 75053, 75056, 75057, 75059, 75060, 75061, 75062, 75063, 75064, 75065, 75067, 75068, 75069, 75070, 75071, 75072, 75074, 75075, 75077, 75078, 75080, 75081, 75082, 75083, 75085, 75086, 75088, 75089, 75093, 75094, 75097, 75098, 75099, 75104, 75106, 75115, 75116, 75121, 75123, 75134, 75137, 75138, 75141, 75146, 75149, 75150, 75159, 75164, 75166, 75172, 75173, 75180, 75181, 75182, 75185, 75187, 75201, 75202, 75203, 75204, 75205, 75206, 75207, 75208, 75209, 75210, 75211, 75212, 75214, 75215, 75216, 75217, 75218, 75219, 75220, 75221, 75222, 75223, 75224, 75225, 75226, 75227, 75228, 75229, 75230, 75231, 75232, 75233, 75234, 75235, 75236, 75237, 75238, 75240, 75241, 75242, 75243, 75244, 75246, 75247, 75248, 75249, 75250, 75251, 75252, 75253, 75254, 75260, 75261, 75262, 75263, 75264, 75265, 75266, 75267, 75270, 75275, 75277, 75283, 75284, 75285, 75287, 75301, 75303, 75312, 75313, 75315, 75320, 75326, 75336, 75339, 75342, 75354, 75355, 75356, 75357, 75358, 75359, 75360, 75367, 75368, 75370, 75371, 75372, 75373, 75374, 75376, 75378, 75379, 75380, 75381, 75382, 75389, 75390, 75391, 75392, 75393, 75394, 75395, 75397, 75398, 75407, 75409, 75424, 75442, 75454, 75485, 76201, 76202, 76203, 76204, 76205, 76206, 76207, 76208, 76209, 76210, 76226, 76227, 76247, 76249, 76258, 76259, 76262, 76266
LAUGHLIN AFB/DEL RIO, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX278
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,371 | $1,110 |
| E02 | $1,371 | $1,110 |
| E03 | $1,371 | $1,110 |
| E04 | $1,371 | $1,110 |
| E05 | $1,470 | $1,209 |
| E06 | $1,704 | $1,275 |
| E07 | $1,854 | $1,392 |
| E08 | $2,019 | $1,521 |
| E09 | $2,238 | $1,680 |
| W01 | $1,722 | $1,350 |
| W02 | $1,923 | $1,518 |
| W03 | $2,127 | $1,683 |
| W04 | $2,280 | $1,734 |
| W05 | $2,466 | $1,899 |
| O01E | $1,884 | $1,467 |
| O02E | $2,097 | $1,572 |
| O03E | $2,307 | $1,731 |
| O01 | $1,506 | $1,269 |
| O02 | $1,701 | $1,440 |
| O03 | $2,121 | $1,686 |
| O04 | $2,526 | $1,896 |
| O05 | $2,820 | $2,115 |
| O06 | $2,841 | $2,130 |
| O07 | $2,859 | $2,145 |
LAUGHLIN AFB/DEL RIO — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,470): ~$150,000 home · PITI ~$1,220/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($1,704): ~$175,000 home · PITI ~$1,414/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($1,854): ~$190,000 home · PITI ~$1,538/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,121): ~$220,000 home · PITI ~$1,760/mo
Zip Codes for LAUGHLIN AFB/DEL RIO, TX:
78837, 78840, 78841, 78842, 78843, 78847, 78871
LUBBOCK, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX283
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,416 | $1,146 |
| E02 | $1,416 | $1,146 |
| E03 | $1,416 | $1,146 |
| E04 | $1,416 | $1,146 |
| E05 | $1,476 | $1,272 |
| E06 | $1,812 | $1,356 |
| E07 | $1,875 | $1,413 |
| E08 | $1,941 | $1,548 |
| E09 | $2,082 | $1,641 |
| W01 | $1,830 | $1,407 |
| W02 | $1,902 | $1,545 |
| W03 | $1,986 | $1,656 |
| W04 | $2,121 | $1,821 |
| W05 | $2,289 | $1,887 |
| O01E | $1,884 | $1,473 |
| O02E | $1,971 | $1,620 |
| O03E | $2,145 | $1,803 |
| O01 | $1,524 | $1,350 |
| O02 | $1,809 | $1,461 |
| O03 | $1,983 | $1,689 |
| O04 | $2,343 | $1,869 |
| O05 | $2,604 | $1,953 |
| O06 | $2,622 | $1,968 |
| O07 | $2,637 | $1,995 |
LUBBOCK — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,476): ~$150,000 home · PITI ~$1,225/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($1,812): ~$185,000 home · PITI ~$1,503/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($1,875): ~$195,000 home · PITI ~$1,556/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($1,983): ~$205,000 home · PITI ~$1,645/mo
Zip Codes for LUBBOCK, TX BAH:
79329, 79350, 79363, 79364, 79366, 79382, 79401, 79402, 79403, 79404, 79406, 79407, 79408, 79409, 79410, 79411, 79412, 79413, 79414, 79415, 79416, 79423, 79424, 79430, 79452, 79453, 79457, 79464, 79490, 79491, 79493, 79499
GOODFELLOW AFB, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX284
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,455 | $1,092 |
| E02 | $1,455 | $1,092 |
| E03 | $1,455 | $1,092 |
| E04 | $1,455 | $1,092 |
| E05 | $1,578 | $1,230 |
| E06 | $1,836 | $1,374 |
| E07 | $1,965 | $1,473 |
| E08 | $2,109 | $1,635 |
| E09 | $2,235 | $1,704 |
| W01 | $1,854 | $1,425 |
| W02 | $2,025 | $1,632 |
| W03 | $2,199 | $1,716 |
| W04 | $2,247 | $1,860 |
| W05 | $2,310 | $1,998 |
| O01E | $1,989 | $1,575 |
| O02E | $2,172 | $1,689 |
| O03E | $2,256 | $1,827 |
| O01 | $1,617 | $1,332 |
| O02 | $1,833 | $1,542 |
| O03 | $2,193 | $1,740 |
| O04 | $2,322 | $1,968 |
| O05 | $2,415 | $2,046 |
| O06 | $2,433 | $2,178 |
| O07 | $2,448 | $2,214 |
GOODFELLOW AFB — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,578): ~$160,000 home · PITI ~$1,309/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($1,836): ~$190,000 home · PITI ~$1,523/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($1,965): ~$200,000 home · PITI ~$1,630/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,193): ~$225,000 home · PITI ~$1,820/mo
Zip Codes for GOODFELLOW AFB, TX BAH:
76886, 76901, 76902, 76903, 76904, 76905, 76906, 76908, 76909, 76934, 76935, 76939, 76940, 76955, 76957, 76958
SAN ANTONIO, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX285
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,728 | $1,359 |
| E02 | $1,728 | $1,359 |
| E03 | $1,728 | $1,359 |
| E04 | $1,728 | $1,359 |
| E05 | $1,869 | $1,500 |
| E06 | $2,094 | $1,596 |
| E07 | $2,112 | $1,731 |
| E08 | $2,121 | $1,920 |
| E09 | $2,157 | $1,977 |
| W01 | $2,109 | $1,692 |
| W02 | $2,118 | $1,917 |
| W03 | $2,130 | $1,986 |
| W04 | $2,178 | $2,085 |
| W05 | $2,280 | $2,097 |
| O01E | $2,115 | $1,866 |
| O02E | $2,124 | $1,965 |
| O03E | $2,196 | $2,082 |
| O01 | $1,905 | $1,584 |
| O02 | $2,091 | $1,827 |
| O03 | $2,127 | $2,007 |
| O04 | $2,307 | $2,088 |
| O05 | $2,457 | $2,100 |
| O06 | $2,475 | $2,103 |
| O07 | $2,490 | $2,112 |
SAN ANTONIO — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,869): ~$190,000 home · PITI ~$1,551/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,094): ~$215,000 home · PITI ~$1,738/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,112): ~$215,000 home · PITI ~$1,752/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,127): ~$220,000 home · PITI ~$1,765/mo
Zip Codes for SAN ANTONIO, TX BAH:
78002, 78023, 78054, 78069, 78070, 78073, 78101, 78108, 78109, 78112, 78115, 78123, 78124, 78130, 78131, 78132, 78133, 78135, 78148, 78150, 78152, 78154, 78155, 78156, 78163, 78201, 78202, 78203, 78204, 78205, 78206, 78207, 78208, 78209, 78210, 78211, 78212, 78213, 78214, 78215, 78216, 78217, 78218, 78219, 78220, 78221, 78222, 78223, 78224, 78225, 78226, 78227, 78228, 78229, 78230, 78231, 78232, 78233, 78234, 78235, 78236, 78237, 78238, 78239, 78240, 78241, 78242, 78243, 78244, 78245, 78246, 78247, 78248, 78249, 78250, 78251, 78252, 78253, 78254, 78255, 78256, 78257, 78258, 78259, 78260, 78261, 78263, 78264, 78265, 78266, 78268, 78269, 78270, 78278, 78279, 78280, 78283, 78284, 78285, 78288, 78289, 78291, 78292, 78293, 78294, 78295, 78296, 78297, 78298, 78299
FORT CAVAZOS, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX286
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,662 | $1,374 |
| E02 | $1,662 | $1,374 |
| E03 | $1,662 | $1,374 |
| E04 | $1,662 | $1,374 |
| E05 | $1,695 | $1,530 |
| E06 | $1,920 | $1,626 |
| E07 | $2,070 | $1,668 |
| E08 | $2,238 | $1,746 |
| E09 | $2,409 | $1,806 |
| W01 | $1,938 | $1,665 |
| W02 | $2,139 | $1,743 |
| W03 | $2,346 | $1,812 |
| W04 | $2,433 | $1,950 |
| W05 | $2,544 | $2,109 |
| O01E | $2,100 | $1,692 |
| O02E | $2,313 | $1,788 |
| O03E | $2,451 | $1,908 |
| O01 | $1,731 | $1,623 |
| O02 | $1,917 | $1,689 |
| O03 | $2,340 | $1,833 |
| O04 | $2,577 | $2,076 |
| O05 | $2,748 | $2,169 |
| O06 | $2,769 | $2,325 |
| O07 | $2,787 | $2,361 |
FORT CAVAZOS — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,695): ~$175,000 home · PITI ~$1,406/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($1,920): ~$195,000 home · PITI ~$1,593/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,070): ~$215,000 home · PITI ~$1,718/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,340): ~$240,000 home · PITI ~$1,942/mo
Zip Codes for FORT CAVAZOS, TX BAH:
76501, 76502, 76503, 76504, 76508, 76511, 76513, 76522, 76525, 76526, 76528, 76533, 76534, 76538, 76539, 76540, 76541, 76542, 76543, 76544, 76547, 76548, 76549, 76550, 76554, 76558, 76559, 76561, 76564, 76566, 76569, 76571, 76579, 76596, 76597, 76598, 76599, 76853
WICHITA FLS/SHEPPARD AFB, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX288
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,392 | $1,044 |
| E02 | $1,392 | $1,044 |
| E03 | $1,392 | $1,044 |
| E04 | $1,392 | $1,044 |
| E05 | $1,491 | $1,182 |
| E06 | $2,112 | $1,584 |
| E07 | $2,190 | $1,644 |
| E08 | $2,271 | $1,704 |
| E09 | $2,427 | $1,821 |
| W01 | $2,133 | $1,602 |
| W02 | $2,223 | $1,668 |
| W03 | $2,328 | $1,827 |
| W04 | $2,463 | $2,127 |
| W05 | $2,634 | $2,208 |
| O01E | $2,202 | $1,653 |
| O02E | $2,310 | $1,764 |
| O03E | $2,490 | $2,106 |
| O01 | $1,572 | $1,290 |
| O02 | $2,106 | $1,647 |
| O03 | $2,325 | $1,887 |
| O04 | $2,691 | $2,187 |
| O05 | $2,955 | $2,229 |
| O06 | $2,979 | $2,304 |
| O07 | $2,997 | $2,343 |
WICHITA FLS/SHEPPARD AFB — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,491): ~$155,000 home · PITI ~$1,237/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,112): ~$215,000 home · PITI ~$1,752/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,190): ~$225,000 home · PITI ~$1,817/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,325): ~$240,000 home · PITI ~$1,929/mo
Zip Codes for WICHITA FLS/SHEPPARD AFB, TX BAH:
76301, 76302, 76305, 76306, 76307, 76308, 76309, 76310, 76311, 76351, 76354, 76360, 76366, 76367, 76369, 76370, 76379, 76389
FORT WORTH, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX356
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,938 | $1,494 |
| E02 | $1,938 | $1,494 |
| E03 | $1,938 | $1,494 |
| E04 | $1,938 | $1,494 |
| E05 | $2,118 | $1,656 |
| E06 | $2,424 | $1,815 |
| E07 | $2,445 | $1,941 |
| E08 | $2,454 | $2,184 |
| E09 | $2,490 | $2,268 |
| W01 | $2,442 | $1,884 |
| W02 | $2,451 | $2,181 |
| W03 | $2,463 | $2,280 |
| W04 | $2,511 | $2,418 |
| W05 | $2,613 | $2,427 |
| O01E | $2,448 | $2,115 |
| O02E | $2,457 | $2,250 |
| O03E | $2,526 | $2,415 |
| O01 | $2,163 | $1,752 |
| O02 | $2,421 | $2,061 |
| O03 | $2,460 | $2,310 |
| O04 | $2,640 | $2,421 |
| O05 | $2,793 | $2,430 |
| O06 | $2,814 | $2,433 |
| O07 | $2,832 | $2,451 |
FORT WORTH — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($2,118): ~$220,000 home · PITI ~$1,757/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,424): ~$250,000 home · PITI ~$2,011/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,445): ~$250,000 home · PITI ~$2,029/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,460): ~$255,000 home · PITI ~$2,041/mo
Zip Codes for FORT WORTH, TX BAH:
75054, 76001, 76002, 76003, 76004, 76005, 76006, 76007, 76008, 76009, 76010, 76011, 76012, 76013, 76014, 76015, 76016, 76017, 76018, 76019, 76020, 76021, 76022, 76028, 76031, 76033, 76034, 76036, 76039, 76040, 76044, 76050, 76051, 76052, 76053, 76054, 76058, 76059, 76060, 76061, 76063, 76066, 76082, 76084, 76085, 76086, 76087, 76088, 76092, 76093, 76094, 76095, 76096, 76097, 76098, 76099, 76101, 76102, 76103, 76104, 76105, 76106, 76107, 76108, 76109, 76110, 76111, 76112, 76113, 76114, 76115, 76116, 76117, 76118, 76119, 76120, 76121, 76122, 76123, 76124, 76126, 76127, 76129, 76130, 76131, 76132, 76133, 76134, 76135, 76136, 76137, 76140, 76147, 76148, 76150, 76155, 76161, 76162, 76163, 76164, 76166, 76177, 76179, 76180, 76181, 76182, 76185, 76190, 76191, 76192, 76193, 76195, 76196, 76197, 76198, 76199, 76244, 76248, 76439, 76485, 76487, 76490
WACO, TX BAH Rates
Military Housing Area: TX415
| Grade | With Dependents | Without Dependents |
|---|---|---|
| E01 | $1,617 | $1,404 |
| E02 | $1,617 | $1,404 |
| E03 | $1,617 | $1,404 |
| E04 | $1,617 | $1,404 |
| E05 | $1,755 | $1,440 |
| E06 | $2,097 | $1,572 |
| E07 | $2,199 | $1,650 |
| E08 | $2,310 | $1,830 |
| E09 | $2,496 | $1,926 |
| W01 | $2,118 | $1,590 |
| W02 | $2,244 | $1,827 |
| W03 | $2,382 | $1,938 |
| W04 | $2,538 | $2,118 |
| W05 | $2,730 | $2,223 |
| O01E | $2,217 | $1,752 |
| O02E | $2,361 | $1,902 |
| O03E | $2,568 | $2,091 |
| O01 | $1,803 | $1,473 |
| O02 | $2,094 | $1,713 |
| O03 | $2,379 | $1,971 |
| O04 | $2,793 | $2,199 |
| O05 | $3,093 | $2,319 |
| O06 | $3,117 | $2,361 |
| O07 | $3,138 | $2,400 |
WACO — What Your BAH Can Buy
At current VA loan rates (~6.5%), here is what common ranks can target:
- E-5 w/dep ($1,755): ~$180,000 home · PITI ~$1,456/mo
- E-6 w/dep ($2,097): ~$215,000 home · PITI ~$1,740/mo
- E-7 w/dep ($2,199): ~$225,000 home · PITI ~$1,825/mo
- O-3 w/dep ($2,379): ~$245,000 home · PITI ~$1,974/mo
Zip Codes for WACO, TX BAH:
76524, 76557, 76624, 76630, 76633, 76638, 76640, 76643, 76654, 76655, 76657, 76664, 76682, 76684, 76689, 76691, 76701, 76702, 76703, 76704, 76705, 76706, 76707, 76708, 76710, 76711, 76712, 76714, 76715, 76716, 76797, 76798, 76799
VA Loans Near Texas Military Bases
Texas BAH rates for an E-6 with dependents range from $1,704/month (LAUGHLIN AFB/DEL RIO) to $2,808/month (DALLAS). That translates to estimated buying power from $175,000 to $290,000 at current VA loan rates.
As a no-income-tax state, Texas service members keep more of their base pay, which helps with qualification and monthly cash flow. Veterans with a service-connected disability rating may qualify for property tax exemptions that further reduce the monthly housing cost.
BAH FAQs for Texas
How are BAH rates calculated in Texas?
BAH is based on your pay grade, dependency status, and the Texas Military Housing Area tied to your duty location or ZIP. DoD updates rates using local rent and utility data for typical market housing near that area.
Do all Texas bases use the same BAH rate?
No. Texas has multiple MHAs, so Fort Cavazos, Joint Base San Antonio, Dyess, Sheppard, and other locations can have different tables. Rates also vary by rank and whether you have dependents.
Where is BAH usually highest in Texas?
BAH is often higher near expensive metros such as Austin, Dallas Fort Worth, and parts of Houston because rents are higher. Your exact rate still depends on the assigned MHA and your pay grade and dependency status.
When are Texas BAH rates updated?
BAH tables are updated on a yearly cycle using recent market data by location. New rates are published for the next cycle, while rate protection rules can keep some members from seeing a decrease at their current duty station.
Can single service members receive BAH in Texas?
Yes, if you are authorized to live off base. Eligibility depends on local policy and availability of government quarters. When approved, your BAH is determined by pay grade and the MHA tied to your duty location.
Is BAH taxable income in Texas?
No. BAH is generally tax exempt and not treated like wages for income taxes. That tax advantage improves monthly affordability and is one reason lenders can consider BAH stable income when qualifying you for housing costs.
Is BAH enough to cover rent in Texas?
Often yes, but it depends on the city, neighborhood, and unit type. In high demand areas, rent plus utilities can exceed BAH. Comparing commute cost to rent savings is usually the best way to choose a ZIP.
Can I use BAH as income to qualify for a VA loan?
Yes. Most lenders count BAH as qualifying income when you document it with your LES and service status. You still must meet DTI and residual income guidelines, and your housing payment must fit your full budget.
What if my Texas BAH rate drops after I move?
Rate protection usually applies while you remain at the same duty station. If you PCS or change locations, your BAH is recalculated for the new area and can go up or down. Always re run numbers before signing a lease.
How do I confirm the correct Texas BAH rate for my situation?
Use the official DoD BAH calculator and enter your pay grade, dependency status, and duty location or ZIP. Verifying the correct MHA prevents planning errors, because nearby cities can have different tables and payment assumptions.
How does the tax-free gross-up work for BAH?
Some lenders multiply your BAH by 1.25 to reflect its tax-free value when calculating your debt-to-income ratio. This gross-up can increase your qualifying income by 15 to 25 percent, which directly improves the loan amount you can qualify for.
What happens to my VA loan if BAH rates drop next year?
Your mortgage payment does not change — it is a fixed-rate loan locked at closing. Rate protection may keep your BAH at the higher amount while you remain stationed at the same base.
Should I spend my entire BAH on housing?
No. Target 80 to 85 percent of your BAH for your total PITI payment. Leave room for property taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance.
Can my spouse’s income be combined with BAH for VA loan qualification?
Yes. Combined income with BAH gross-up can significantly increase buying power. Both incomes are used for the DTI calculation, and the spouse does not need to be a Veteran.





